Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Queens Club Tournament 1965
Championship of London
England


14-06-1965 - 20-06-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: London/ Queen's Club
Draw: 78
Queens Club Tournament Main index


Source: Official Programme/Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Players list

  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (URS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sanders, Robin F. (RSA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

36 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (?)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. McDonald, John Roderick (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Sanders, Robin F. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Koch, Thomaz (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (6-3 18-16)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-4 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (10-8 3-6 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Hajer, Jan (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (2-6 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (?)
0000-00-00 Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Cox, Mark M. (3-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John E. d. Licis, Andrzej (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (?)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (10-12 12-10 22-20)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Newcombe, John David (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (?)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (4-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Kumar, Naresh (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (?)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-4 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Battrick, Gerald (7-5 5-7 10-8)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Barrett, John Edward (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-4 0-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Fox, Allen E. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Sharpe, John E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (?)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-2 6-8 9-7)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Graebner, Clark Edward (8-10 8-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-3 4-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (3-6 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (6-3 12-14 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Ulrich, Torben (5-7 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (4-6 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (9-7 4-6 8-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (3-6 9-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-2 6-0 (in 35 minutes!))

1965-06-20 Final

1965-06-20 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (w.o. (Ralston had injured his thumb))

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon