Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1970
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


19-01-1970 - 01-02-1970
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Sydney, White City Stadium
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Prize Money: $10,760
Source: ATP

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [14] (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [4] (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Battrick, Gerald [15] (WLS)
  Bidmeade, Ian (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) [13] (AUS)
  Brent, Rodney Wilfrid (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) [16] (AUS)
  Coombes, Karl (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) [12] (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) [9] (USA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [3] (NED)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [7] (YUG)
  Pollard, Geoff N. (AUS)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [6] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [1] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [10] (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Shapter, Allen (AUS)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [5] (USA)
  Stone, Allan James [11] (AUS)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Taylor, Roger [8] (GBR)
  Werren, Mathias (SUI)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

16 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 12-10)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Pollard, Geoff N. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stuart, Ken d. McDonald, Allan J. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Shapter, Allen (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 10-8 12-10)
0000-00-00 Brown, John F. d. Doerner, Peter M. (9-7 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-3 8-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Paul, Bernard (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Coombes, Karl (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Bartlett, John David (17-19 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (4-6 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Brent, Rodney Wilfrid (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Bidmeade, Ian (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Werren, Mathias d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Cooper, John Richard (8-6 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Kukal, Jan (2-6 6-3 2-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Schloss, Lenny (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Werren, Mathias (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Stuart, Ken (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 2-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (6-4 10-8 12-10)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Brown, John F. (6-1 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-3 13-11 9-11 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (8-6 6-4 1-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-2 1-6 6-3 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (17-15 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Zednik, Vladimir (6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (7-5 6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (2-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-1 7-5 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (1-6 2-6 6-4 12-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-5 10-8 10-12 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-4 6-4 14-12)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (7-5 6-4 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (9-7 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-1 3-6 4-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-6 6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Newcombe, John David (19-17 20-18 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 9-11 6-3 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-3 8-10 6-3 2-1 ret.)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 9-7 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon