Guest |  | Forgot password

River Oaks Tournament 1964

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 19-04-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Houston, Texas
Draw: 32
River Oaks Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Been, John A. (USA)
  Bertram, Frank (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Glaves, Billy (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kierbow, Donald L. (Don) (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Maloney, John H. (RSA)
  McCleary, Dale (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Muench, Tom (USA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Palafox, Gabino (MEX)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (RSA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (USA)
  Schunck, Fritz (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Sweeney, Hugh West (USA)
  Wortelboer, Gerardo Eduardo (Jerry) (ARG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Glaves, Billy (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kierbow, Donald L. (Don) d. Lloyd, Andy (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maloney, John H. d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Wortelboer, Gerardo Eduardo (Jerry) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Schunck, Fritz (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Been, John A. (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Palafox, Gabino (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Pickens, John A. (6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. McCleary, Dale (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Bertram, Frank (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Rawstorne, Francis Marie-Joseph Claud (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Muench, Tom (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Ochoa, Alfonso (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Sweeney, Hugh West (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Kierbow, Donald L. (Don) (7-5 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Maloney, John H. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (4-6 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-8 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (6-1 6-4 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (3-6 7-5 6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Jovanovic, Boro (10-8 6-8 6-2 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (7-5 0-6 1-6 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-1 6-4 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon