Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1971
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


08-03-1971 - 14-03-1971
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: White City, Sydney, NSW
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ATP and ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [5] (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. [16] (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) [13] (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly [15] (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley [7] (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Feaver, John W. (GBR)
  Forbes, Gavin (AUS)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gimeno, Andres [8] (ESP)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) [1] (AUS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David [3] (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) [6] (NED)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) [11] (YUG)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) [10] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [14] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [4] (AUS)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [2] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) [12] (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger [9] (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wilson, Ray J. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

16 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (3-6 6-4 2-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Forbes, Gavin (6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Rose, Mervyn Gordon (6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Feaver, John W. (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Ulrich, Torben (7-6 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Wilson, Ray J. (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (5-7 6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (7-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-3 3-6 1-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-4 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (4-6 7-5 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (5-7 7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Stone, Allan James (7-6 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (7-5 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-4 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-1 6-7 0-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (7-5 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-1 6-7 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (7-6 6-4 2-3 Retired)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Davidson, Owen Keir (7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-4 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-5 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-6 3-6 6-4 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-3 4-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Taylor, Roger (6-7 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (5-7 6-1 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (4-6 6-4 6-7 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Newcombe, John David (6-7 6-1 7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-3 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-0 6-2 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (7-6 7-6 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-2 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-2 7-6 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-1 7-5 6-3 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon