Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

German International Championships 1964

Germany


03-08-1964 - 11-08-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Hamburg
German International Championships Main index

This was Bungert`s most important title.Although,he managed to win the south african title in 1963 which was regarded as the most important one after the 4 Grand slam Champion-
ships,Hamburg always had a much better and more international draw during these years(even better than the Australian Championships).Throughout the 60ies
the German Championships were regarded as one of the 7 major Championships in the world(after he 4 Grand Slams,
Johannesburg and Rome).
After more than 5o years Bungert`s win in Hamburg has become more important for german Tennis,since it became increasingly more difficult for a german Player to win the Singles Championship.After the all-German final of 1964,
only the late Karl Meiler in 1973,Hans-Joachim Plötz in 1974, Boris Becker in 1990,Michael Stich in 1992 and 1993
and Tommy Haas in 2012 reached the final.Only Michael Stich managed to win in 1993.Especially painfull is the memory of Becker`s unnecessary defeat in 1990 at the hands of Juan Aguilera,a player whom he dominated at every other occasion.
Source: Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Blanke, Ernst (AUT)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Eberle, Kurt (GER)
  Ecklebe, Dieter (GER)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fichtel, Karl (FRG)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Gieseke, Bert (GER)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Herdy, Detlev (AUT)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Kreinberg, Adolf (GER)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Kuhnke, Christian (GER)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Müller, Gerhard (FRG)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  Mohammed Ali , Fathi (EGY)
  Mourad, Shaher (EGY)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Tobin, Brian Reginald (AUS)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (ENG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Fifteen players had a bye.
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Kreinberg, Adolf (5-7 4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-3 6-4 2-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Herdy, Detlev (6-0 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Mohammed Ali , Fathi (6-0 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Holecek, Milan (6-1 6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ecklebe, Dieter d. Mourad, Shaher (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Drobny, Jaroslav (5-7 6-1 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Müller, Gerhard (6-2 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Wilson, Robert Keith (Bobby) (4-6 8-6 6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Tacchini, Sergio (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Kube, Bernd (7-5 4-6 5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Gieseke, Bert (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fichtel, Karl (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tobin, Brian Reginald d. Eberle, Kurt (3-6 8-6 6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. De Gronckel, Claude (1-6 7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (4-6 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) d. Buding, Ingo D. (1-6 7-5 2-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (6-0 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Blanke, Ernst (6-0 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Ecklebe, Dieter (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Javorsky, Jiri (6-3 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Ulrich, Jorgen (6-1 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-1 6-3 3-6 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tobin, Brian Reginald d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-0 3-6 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (5-7 6-4 7-9 7-5 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (6-3 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (4-6 11-9 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Leschly, Jan (6-8 6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (4-6 7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (2-6 11-9 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Koch, Thomaz (6-3 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Tobin, Brian Reginald (6-2 2-6 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-3 9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (3-6 8-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Jovanovic, Boro (3-6 6-4 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-1 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (6-3 8-6 4-6 6-1)

1964-08-11 Final

1964-08-11 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Kuhnke, Christian (0-6 6-4 7-5 6-2)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon