Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1964

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 02-08-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 64
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Atkinson, Christopher (GBR)
  Baker, John (2) (GBR)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Breed, Peter R. (GBR)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (USA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Cromwell, Jerry L. (USA)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gallardo, Manuel (MEX)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Lynch, Dennis P. (USA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Neely, Mike (USA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (GBR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ritter, Horst (FRG)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Sabberton, David R. (GBR)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (ENG)
  Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Swift, Jim (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Schad, Mickey (6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Neely, Mike (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Misra, Shiv Prakash d. Lynch, Dennis P. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Sack, Lester (6-3 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Pickens, John A. (4-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (7-9 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Power, David (Dave) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fauquier, Harry E. d. Swift, Jim (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Cromwell, Jerry L. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jennings, Keith d. Johnson, Walter R. (6-36 -1)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-1 2-6 14-12)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Tutvin, Frank (6-3 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Ritter, Horst (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Cliff M. d. Reese, John (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Sullivan, Paul (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Sabberton, David R. (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Baker, John (2) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Beste, Jim (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cranis, Paul L. d. Atkinson, Christopher (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Breed, Peter R. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Gallardo, Manuel (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Sokol, George J. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Brown, Bailey (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Fauquier, Harry E. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Jennings, Keith (5-7 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-0 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (3-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sangster, Michael John (Mike) d. Powless, John D. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-4 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Lesch, John J. (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-4 8-10 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (13-15 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Sangster, Michael John (Mike) (6-8 6-2 16-14)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (8-6 2-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (11-9 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (19-17 7-5 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Graebner, Clark Edward (4-6 8-6 6-4 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon