Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1964
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 26-07-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Philadelphia
Draw: 71
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Atkinson, Christopher (GBR)
  Baker, John (2) (GBR)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Beste, Jim (USA)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Breed, Peter R. (GBR)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Buchholz, Cliff M. (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (USA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cromwell, Jerry L. (USA)
  Darrah, Jack (USA)
  Drilling, Fred (USA)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gallardo, Manuel (MEX)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howe III, Samuel P. (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Lloyd, Andy (USA)
  Magill, Ham (USA)
  Mandelstam, A. Rodney (RSA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (GBR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Ritter, Horst (FRG)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Sabberton, David R. (GBR)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Sanderlin, David (USA)
  Schad, Mickey (USA)
  Schnaars, James (Jim) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Sokol, George J. (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Reese, John d. Beck, Leif C. (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) d. Brown, Bailey (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tym, William (Bill) d. Gallardo, Manuel (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) d. Schnaars, James (Jim) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darrah, Jack d. Mangan, John F. (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Howe III, Samuel P. d. Cantin, Eugene T. (Gene) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) d. Magill, Ham (3-6 6-4 9-7)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Reese, John (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mandelstam, A. Rodney d. Phillips, Timothy D. (Tim) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Sack, Lester (6-0 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Ritter, Horst (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buck, James R. (Jim) d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-4 15-13)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Beste, Jim (9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Lieberman, Anthony (Tony) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Powless, John D. (7-5 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Pickens, John A. d. Buchholz, Cliff M. (6-1 10-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Rombeau, Charles (Chuck) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Schad, Mickey (4-6 8-6 14-12)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Jennings, Keith (5-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Atkinson, Christopher (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Baker, John (2) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fauquier, Harry E. d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Johnson, Walter R. (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (6-0 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Sabberton, David R. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Darrah, Jack (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Drilling, Fred (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Cromwell, Jerry L. (6-3 12-10)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Howe III, Samuel P. (6-3 13-11)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Newman, Edward N. (Butch) (6-4 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sokol, George J. d. Breed, Peter R. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lloyd, Andy d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Mandelstam, A. Rodney (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (8-10 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Green, Mike E. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) d. Pickens, John A. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Belkin, Mike L. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Fauquier, Harry E. (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sanderlin, David d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-1 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-2 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Lesch, John J. (14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Sokol, George J. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Lloyd, Andy (6-2 9-7)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Harrison, John W. (Bitsy) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Lall, Premjit J. (13-11 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Sanderlin, David (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Graebner, Clark Edward (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (3-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (7-5 28-26)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (10-8 10-8)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 6-8 8-6 5-7 8-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-1 7-5 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon