Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

New South Wales Championships 1964
Apia International Sydney
Australia


17-11-1964 - 29-11-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Sydney
Draw: 41
New South Wales Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Anderson, Max (AUS)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Callaghan, Michael (Mike) (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Decker, John L. (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  French, Owen K. (AUS)
  Geraghty, Barry W. (AUS)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holland, Neville (Noel) (AUS)
  Holm, Christer (SWE)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Matheson, Harry Stirling (SCT)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  O'Brien, John F. (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Richards, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (AUS)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Addison, Terry W. (4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Fletcher, Ian G. (4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Anderson, Max (3-6 11-9 6-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Matheson, Harry Stirling (8-6 3-6 6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 O'Brien, John F. d. French, Owen K. (6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Geraghty, Barry W. d. Richards, Anthony (Tony) (7-5 4-6 6-1 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hajer, Jan d. Bovett, Christopher (6-0 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Callaghan, Michael (Mike) (9-7 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) d. Sherriff, Frederick (Fred) (6-4 6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Goven, Georges (6-4 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Sherriff, Ross (57-2-6 6-4 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Holland, Neville (Noel) (7-5 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Holm, Christer (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. O'Brien, John F. (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Zeeman, Colin E. d. Geraghty, Barry W. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (6-2 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Grinda, Jean Noel (7-5 3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Decker, John L. (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Hajer, Jan (6-1 6-1 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-2 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-3 3-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-1 11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-3 4-6 6-2 13-11)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Davidson, Owen Keir (7-5 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-5 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Darmon, Pierre (6-2 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Newcombe, John David (6-2 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (4-6 6-3 11-9 6-8 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon