Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Victorian Championships 1964

Australia


00-00-0000 - 12-12-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Melbourne
Draw: 47
Victorian Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Broom, Maurice (AUS)
  Cockram, A.W. (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Decker, John L. (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fraser, John Gavan (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holland, Neville (Noel) (AUS)
  Holm, Christer (SWE)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Jardine, D. (AUS)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Kearney, Bert M. (AUS)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Keller, John (AUS)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Matheson, Harry Stirling (SCT)
  McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (AUS)
  Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Richards, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Simpson, G. (AUS)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Decker, John L. (4-6 6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Simpson, G. (6-2 6-1 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. McKenzie, Ronald (Ron) (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Grinda, Jean Noel (8-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Jardine, D. (3-6 6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (7-5 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Broom, Maurice d. Holm, Christer (8-6 6-4 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Fraser, John Gavan (7-5 3-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Reid, Doug H. d. Bovett, Christopher (6-3 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Kearney, Bert M. (6-2 6-8 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stephens, John A. d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Holland, Neville (Noel) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richards, Anthony (Tony) d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (9-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Keller, John d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Keldie, Ray (2-6 6-3 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Kendall, Allan C. (6-3 6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Hillebrand, John B. (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Addison, Terry W. (7-5 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Zeeman, Colin E. (7-9 6-1 1-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Goven, Georges (6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Hajer, Jan (4-6 9-7 5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Broom, Maurice d. Darmon, Pierre (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Reid, Doug H. (6-2 2-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Stephens, John A. (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Richards, Anthony (Tony) (6-0 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Keller, John d. Jacques, Warren F. (7-6 ret.)
0000-00-00 Matheson, Harry Stirling d. Cockram, A.W. (3-6 6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-4 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stone, Allan James (4-6 6-0 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Barthes, Pierre (6-3 22-20 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Broom, Maurice (6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Jauffret, Francois (6-2 6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Keller, John (5-7 8-6 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Matheson, Harry Stirling (6-0 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (2-6 8-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Davidson, Owen Keir (14-12 2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-8 2-6 6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (4-6 6-3 10-8 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Newcombe, John David (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-1 6-2 6-4)

1964-12-12 Final

1964-12-12 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-4 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon