Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Nice 1965
Nice Lawn Tennis Club
France


05-04-1965 - 11-04-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Nice
Nice Main index

Must be moved to South of France tournament.
Source: World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Blondel, Paul (SUI)
  Bouchaib, Haibibi (MAR)
  Brennan, Barry (AUS)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Buding, Michel (GER)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Christaen, Yves (FRA)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Duxin, Christian (FRA)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fichtel, Karl (FRG)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Gisbert, Jose Maria (ESP)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gottschalk, Uwe (GER)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (PHI)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Higgins, Brenton L. (AUS)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Holm, Christer (SWE)
  Holmstrom, Bo (SWE)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Javorsky, Jiri (TCH)
  Kalyvas, Nick (GRE)
  Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) (AUS)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Knol, Eddy (NED)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Korpas, Attila (GER)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Kreinberg, Adolf (GER)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (FRA)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (FRA)
  Lund, Sven Erik (SWE)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Molina, Enrique (ESP)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Olivieri, Franco (ITA)
  Orsini, Philippe (FRA)
  Pabst, Omar (CHI)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Ruzic, Rene (MCO)
  Sanders, Robin F. (RSA)
  Schultheiss, Dieter (AUT)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (SUI)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Theodorocopoulos, Peter (GRE)
  van den Borght, Jean Claude (BEL)
  Weinmann, Bernd (GER)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Theodorocopoulos, Peter (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Buding, Michel (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fichtel, Karl d. Elschenbroich, Harald (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Szikszai, Andras d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Kalyvas, Nick (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Korpas, Attila d. Duxin, Christian (5-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Kube, Bernd (6-3 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Licis, Andrzej d. Gisbert, Jose Maria (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Ruzic, Rene (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Molina, Enrique (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pabst, Omar d. Kreinberg, Adolf (8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Andersson, Kenneth (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Orsini, Philippe (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Lund, Sven Erik (6-4 2-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (not given)
0000-00-00 Fichtel, Karl d. Szikszai, Andras (6-0 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. van den Borght, Jean Claude (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-4 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Holm, Christer (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Hajer, Jan (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bouchaib, Haibibi d. Olivieri, Franco (7-5 5-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Kodes, Jan (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Holmstrom, Bo d. Knol, Eddy (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Weinmann, Bernd d. Licis, Andrzej (5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Pirro, Michele (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Higgins, Brenton L. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Javorsky, Jiri d. Kendall, Allan C. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John (Aus) d. Pabst, Omar (2-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) d. Pokorny, Peter (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Christaen, Yves (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Beust, Patrice (3-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Fichtel, Karl (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bouchaib, Haibibi d. Korpas, Attila (7-9 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Holmstrom, Bo (6-1 5-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Weinmann, Bernd d. Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Schultheiss, Dieter (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sanders, Robin F. d. Brennan, Barry (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Javorsky, Jiri (5-7 6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John (Aus) d. Blondel, Paul (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Gottschalk, Uwe (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc d. Sturdza, Dimitri (Tim) (9-7 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gisbert Sr, Juan M. d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Bouchaib, Haibibi (6-3 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Weinmann, Bernd (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Sanders, Robin F. (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Leclercq, Michel M. Joseph Luc (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (2-6 6-3 6-8 11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (7-5 6-2 13-11)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Holecek, Milan (6-1 6-1 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon