Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1972
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


27-12-1971 - 03-01-1972
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

ITF and ATP
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [3] (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) [8] (AUS)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Casey, Robert Aidan (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard [11] (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) [9] (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [5] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney [7] (AUS)
  Dominguez, Patrice (FRA)
  Durham, William R. (Bill) (AUS)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (AUS)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Hancock, Keith N. (AUS)
  Haswell, Alan (AUS)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (AUS)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [12] (AUS)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [4] (URS)
  Meyer, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (AUS)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Newcombe, John David [1] (AUS)
  Perkins, Greg W. (AUS)
  Phillips, Michael (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [6] (AUS)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [2] (AUS)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James [10] (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) (JPN)
  Thomson, Graeme S. (AUS)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

14 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Bartlett, John David d. Durham, William R. (Bill) (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-3 7-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Casey, Robert Aidan (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Stephens, John A. d. Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) d. Phillips, Michael (6-0 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 James, John William d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-3 5-7 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (7-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Thomson, Graeme S. (6-4 4-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Kronk, Paul C. (7-5 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Hancock, Keith N. (6-1 4-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Perkins, Greg W. (6-0 1-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kuki, Jun d. Haswell, Alan (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Bartlett, John David (6-2 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dominguez, Patrice d. McDonald, Allan J. (3-6 6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (7-5 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (6-4 3-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-3 1-6 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Proisy, Patrick (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Stephens, John A. (6-4 3-6 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-1 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. James, John William (6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Rose, Mervyn Gordon (6-1 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (7-5 7-5 6-7 4-6 13-11 )
0000-00-00 Meyer, Jean Paul d. Letcher, Cliff L. (6-4 2-6 7-6 6-7 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Kuki, Jun (6-3 6-2 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Dominguez, Patrice (6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-3 1-6 7-6 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Cox, Mark M. (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Meyer, Jean Paul (6-4 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Newcombe, John David (2-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Cooper, John Richard (6-7 6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (5-7 7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-1 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Stone, Allan James (7-6 6-1 3-6 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (7-6 6-3 7-5 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon