Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1965
All-England Plate
England


00-00-0000 - 00-07-1965
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: WImbledon
Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) Main index


Source: World Tennis/Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Players list

  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (THA)
  Beards, E.A. (Ted) (GBR)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (URS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (GBR)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mukerjea, Jaidip (IND)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pabst, Omar (CHI)
  Phillips, David Denison (RSA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Stanley John d. De Gronckel, Claude (7-5 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Watanabe, Isao (5-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Mukerjea, Jaidip (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bluett, Geoff C. d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. Pabst, Omar (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) d. Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) (2-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Watanabe, Koji (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Battrick, Gerald (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Misra, Shiv Prakash d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (8-6 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Bautista Jr. (aka Boratisa, Pichet), Felix (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John E. d. Beards, E.A. (Ted) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-1 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-2 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Bluett, Geoff C. (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. Hann, Michael Preston (Mike) (4-6 9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (8-6 12-10)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Barrett, John Edward (6-4 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips, David Denison d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (4-6 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. McDonald, John Roderick (10-8 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney (10-8 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Sharpe, John E. d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Elschenbroich, Harald (8-6 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips, David Denison d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Sharpe, John E. d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (13-11 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (3-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Phillips, David Denison (4-6 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Sharpe, John E. (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 8-6)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon