Guest |  | Forgot password

West of England Championships 1966

England


00-00-0000 - 11-06-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Bristol
West of England Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bernow, Roger (SWE)
  Brescia, Pablo (ARG)
  Bucknell, Basil J. (GBR)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Mincek, Zdravko (YUG)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Moody, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (CHI)
  Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (CAN)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Sack, Lester (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tavares, Luis Felipe (BRA)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Venkatesan, Ravi (IND)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) d. Venkatesan, Ravi (11-13 6-4-64)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Moody, Richard (Dick) (8-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Stone, Allan James (6-8 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Cottrill, John Arthur (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 van Lingen, Peter D. d. Fauquier, Harry E. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Montrenaud, Bernard d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (7-5 6-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) d. Sack, Lester (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Koji d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pinto-Bravo, Jaime d. Franulovic, Zeljko (7-5 8-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Tavares, Luis Felipe (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Brescia, Pablo (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ishiguro, Osamu d. Bucknell, Basil J. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Mincek, Zdravko (7-5 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Bernow, Roger (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. van Lingen, Peter D. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Watanabe, Koji (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Montrenaud, Bernard d. Pinto-Bravo, Jaime (6-4 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Ishiguro, Osamu (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) d. Olvera, Miguel (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Goven, Georges (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Montrenaud, Bernard (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (4-6 6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-1 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon