Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) 1966
All-England Plate
England


00-00-0000 - 02-07-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon
Wimbledon Plate (Consolation) Main index


Source: World Tennis/Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Beards, E.A. (Ted) (GBR)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Butcher, Barry R. (RSA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carpenter, Keith A. (CAN)
  Clifton, John Graham (ENG)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fauquier, Harry E. (CAN)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Ishiguro, Osamu (JPN)
  Konishi, Ichizo (JPN)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  Misra, Shiv Prakash (IND)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (CAN)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Saila, Pekka (FIN)
  Soriano, Eduardo (ARG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Yanagi, Keishiro (JPN)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The remaining players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Beards, E.A. (Ted) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fauquier, Harry E. d. Soriano, Eduardo (w.o.)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Ishiguro, Osamu (3-6 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Saila, Pekka (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Butcher, Barry R. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Watanabe, Koji (2-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Watanabe, Isao (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Clifton, John Graham (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Matthews, Stanley John (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Misra, Shiv Prakash d. Konishi, Ichizo (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Iles, Clay (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) d. Pokorny, Peter (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-8 8-7 ret.)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Fauquier, Harry E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Tiriac, Ion (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-3 8-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Nastase, Ilie (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Yanagi, Keishiro (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Battrick, Gerald (0-6 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Carpenter, Keith A. d. Misra, Shiv Prakash (3-6 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Puddicombe, Robert E. (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) d. Barrett, John Edward (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Cox, Mark M. (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Carpenter, Keith A. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Stone, Allan James (7-5 9-11 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Olvera, Miguel (6-3 3-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (3-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-4 2-6 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon