Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1966

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 31-07-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 64
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Cheney, Brian (USA)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (USA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir [4] (AUS)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur [7] (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gorski Jr., Theodore (Ted) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [5] (USA)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Jackson, Jack (USA)
  Jennings, Keith (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  Marcin, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Montgomery, Cliff (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Olmedo, Alberto (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [3] (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Power, David (Dave) (USA)
  Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (USA)
  Reese, John (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) [1] (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [6] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [2] (AUS)
  Roemer, Lamar (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Ted (USA)
  Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (USA)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) [8] (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Subirats, Jaime (MEX)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Taylor, George (USA)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  van Lingen, Peter D. (RSA)
  Villarete, Jose (PHI)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Taylor, George (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Power, David (Dave) d. Sullivan, Paul (7-9 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (7-5 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (11-9 9-7)
0000-00-00 Neely, Armistead C. d. Fishbach, Peter (6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Cheney, Brian (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reese, John d. Subirats, Jaime (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Villarete, Jose d. Roemer, Lamar (16-14 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tidball, Steve d. Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pickens, John A. d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (13-15 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Tutvin, Frank (6-1 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 van Lingen, Peter D. d. Jackson, Jack (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (4-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Mangan, John F. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Marcin, Michael (Mike) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Schloss, Lenny (7-5 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Montgomery, Cliff (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, William J. (Billy) d. Gorski Jr., Theodore (Ted) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (13-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Jennings, Keith (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Cox, Mark M. (4-6 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alberto d. Scarlett, William J. III (Bill) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Russell, Ted (10-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Power, David (Dave) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Keldie, Ray (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Reese, John (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Villarete, Jose d. Tidball, Steve (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pickens, John A. d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. van Lingen, Peter D. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Lara, Marcelo (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (11-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Olmedo, Alberto (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (10-8 3-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Villarete, Jose (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Pickens, John A. (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (15-17 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (12-10 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (2-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-4 1-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (4-6 12-10 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-3 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 6-4 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon