Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Queensland Championships 1966

Australia


00-00-0000 - 06-11-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Brisbane
Queensland Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Baulch, Garry Joseph (AUS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Blizard, John (AUS)
  Bothwell, C. (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Coombes, Karl (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Decker, John L. (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Ginman, Sven (SWE)
  Grice, J. (AUS)
  Guse, Maurice (Morrie) (AUS)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Layton, Robert (AUS)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Marchment, Michael (Mick) (AUS)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Penberthy, Gary (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Smith, Barry (NZL)
  Smith, Douglas (Doug) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Turnbull, Harold W. (AUS)
  Woolcott, Kevin (NZL)
  Zelinski, Neville (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Baulch, Garry Joseph (4-6 6-4 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Layton, Robert d. Bothwell, C. (2-6 6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Penberthy, Gary d. Turnbull, Harold W. (7-5 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Zelinski, Neville (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Guse, Maurice (Morrie) d. Coombes, Karl (6-3 6-8 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Douglas (Doug) d. Woolcott, Kevin (3-6 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Addison, Terry W. (8-6 6-2 1-6 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Decker, John L. (3-6 6-3 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Hogben, Gavin (5-7 6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Bartlett, John David (4-6 6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Folke, Birger d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 6-1 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Grice, J. d. Smith, Barry (6-2 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Layton, Robert (7-5 1-6 9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Marchment, Michael (Mick) (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Penberthy, Gary d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-4 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-3 6-3 14-12)
0000-00-00 Andersson, Kenneth d. Guse, Maurice (Morrie) (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Smith, Douglas (Doug) (6-1 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-4 4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Russell, Richard A. (7-9 6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Fairlie, Brian E. (3-6 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Folke, Birger d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (2-6 6-4 6-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Grice, J. (6-2 6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Parun, Onny (6-0 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Ginman, Sven (6-2 6-0 3-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Penberthy, Gary (6-3 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stone, Allan James (9-7 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Andersson, Kenneth d. Blizard, John (6-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Cooper, John Richard (2-6 6-1 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Folke, Birger (6-1 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-1 1-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Andersson, Kenneth (6-8 6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 3-6 4-6 14-12 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Davidson, Owen Keir (10-8 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 6-4 3-6 8-10 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-2)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon