Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

New South Wales Championships 1966
Apia International Sydney
Australia


10-11-1966 - 20-11-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Sydney
New South Wales Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Callaghan, Michael (Mike) (AUS)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Eastburn, Ron (AUS)
  Epstein, David Michael (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Farr, Colin (AUS)
  Figg, Kevin (AUS)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Haslam, James (Jim) (AUS)
  Henderson, Norman - Aus (AUS)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) (AUS)
  Layton, Robert (AUS)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Penberthy, Gary (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pollard, Geoff N. (AUS)
  Randall, Lyle (AUS)
  Richardson, Peter (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Sherriff, Ross (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Tielemans, Andre (BEL)
  Woolcott, Kevin (NZL)
  Wurtz, Graham (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Fairlie, Brian E. (5-7 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Andersson, Kenneth d. Hogben, Gavin (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Epstein, David Michael (9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Peter d. Henderson, Norman - Aus (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Callaghan, Michael (Mike) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Haslam, James (Jim) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Kelso, Doug Hugh (Doug) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Wurtz, Graham (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Folke, Birger d. Sherriff, Ross (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Penberthy, Gary d. Parun, Onny (4-6 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Tielemans, Andre (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Figg, Kevin (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Farr, Colin (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pollard, Geoff N. d. Woolcott, Kevin (6-3 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hombergen, Patrick d. Eastburn, Ron (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Randall, Lyle (6-0 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Musgrave, Terrence (Terry) (6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stubs, Colin Warwick d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-1 2-6 5-7 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Andersson, Kenneth (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-3 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cottrill, John Arthur d. Layton, Robert (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Richardson, Peter (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Russell, Richard A. (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. De Gronckel, Claude (7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Folke, Birger (8-6 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Penberthy, Gary (5-7 6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (9-7 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Pollard, Geoff N. (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Hombergen, Patrick (6-1 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (9-7 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Cottrill, John Arthur (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Fox, Allen E. (1-6 1-6 8-6 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Coghlan, Will G. (2-6 6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-0 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (9-7 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 7-9 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 8-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (9-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-1 6-4 7-5)

1966-11-20 Final

1966-11-20 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Newcombe, John David (12-10 6-0 6-0)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon