Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Victorian Championships 1966

Australia


24-11-1966 - 04-12-1966
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Melbourne
Draw: 70
Victorian Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Andersson, Kenneth (SWE)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Avery, Peter (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Baulch, Garry Joseph (AUS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Blizard, John (AUS)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Connor, Brian (AUS)
  Coombes, Karl (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cottrill, John Arthur (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Fraser, John Gavan (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Ginman, Sven (SWE)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Jardine, D. (AUS)
  Joiner, W. (Bill) (AUS)
  Kearney, Bert M. (AUS)
  Keller, John (AUS)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Manderson, John (AUS)
  Mason, Cedric H. (AUS)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  McCabe, Elwyn (AUS)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Mitchell , Jim W. (NZL)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Penberthy, Gary (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Randall, Lyle (AUS)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robertson, Phil (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ross, Ian (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Russo, Eugene (Gene) (AUS)
  Senior, Max (AUS)
  Smith, Douglas (Doug) (AUS)
  Stabholz, Josef (ISR)
  Stephens, John A. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Tielemans, Andre (BEL)
  Turnbull, Harold W. (AUS)
  Woolcott, Kevin (NZL)
  Wright, Dave (AUS)
  Wurtz, Graham (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Blizard, John d. Hogben, Gavin (0-6 8-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wurtz, Graham d. Joiner, W. (Bill) (6-2 2-6 3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Stabholz, Josef (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Manderson, John d. Wright, Dave (6-2 4-6 6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ginman, Sven d. Ross, Ian (9-7 2-6 10-12 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tielemans, Andre d. Bartlett, John David (6-2 6-4 2-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Keller, John (10-8 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Blizard, John (6-1 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hombergen, Patrick d. Turnbull, Harold W. (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Baulch, Garry Joseph d. Cottrill, John Arthur (2-6 6-3 6-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Senior, Max (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Avery, Peter (3-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stephens, John A. d. Folke, Birger (6-1 6-8 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Wurtz, Graham (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Reid, Doug H. (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Randall, Lyle (9-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, John Gavan d. Jardine, D. (6-0 6-3 6-8 5-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Mason, Cedric H. (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Woolcott, Kevin (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Douglas (Doug) d. Kearney, Bert M. (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Brown, John F. (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Russo, Eugene (Gene) (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Manderson, John (6-4 6-2 ret.)
0000-00-00 Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) d. Connor, Brian (6-3 1-6 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Doerner, Peter M. (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Robertson, Phil (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 De Gronckel, Claude d. Ginman, Sven (6-3 3-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Mitchell , Jim W. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Coombes, Karl (9-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Addison, Terry W. (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Penberthy, Gary d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-2 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Andersson, Kenneth (4-6 6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. McCabe, Elwyn (6-1 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-3 6-1 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Tielemans, Andre (6-0 4-6 12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 1-6 6-3 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hombergen, Patrick d. Baulch, Garry Joseph (6-3 3-6 2-6 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Parun, Onny (7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Stephens, John A. (6-3 2-6 6-4 5-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Fraser, John Gavan (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Smith, Douglas (Doug) (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Fletcher, Ian G. (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. De Gronckel, Claude (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-5 3-6 9-7 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Penberthy, Gary (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (7-5 1-6 7-5 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Russell, Richard A. (6-1 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Hombergen, Patrick (1-6 6-3 6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (1-6 4-6 6-4 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-4 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-8 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Coghlan, Will G. (10-12 7-5 6-1 6-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (4-6 6-4 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Cox, Mark M. (6-8 6-1 4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (?)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (8-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Newcombe, John David (6-3 10-8 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-2 9-7 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon