Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1974
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


26-12-1973 - 01-01-1974
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [3] (AUS)
  Allan, Trevor (AUS)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Borg, Björn Rune [4] (SWE)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) [15] (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn [8] (AUS)
  Casey, Robert Aidan (AUS)
  Caujolle, Jean Francois (FRA)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [2] (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard [16] (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) [10] (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [9] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney [6] (AUS)
  Durham, William R. (Bill) (AUS)
  Ewert, Ernie W. (AUS)
  Farrell, Mark Joseph (ENG)
  Feaver, John W. (GBR)
  Fletcher, Ian G. (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) [13] (AUS)
  Haillet, Jean Louis (FRA)
  Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Hancock, Keith N. (AUS)
  Hardie, George (USA)
  Hirai, Ken-Ichi (JPN)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hordijk, Jan (NED)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Joly, Pierre (FRA)
  Kanderal, Petr (SUI)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [11] (AUS)
  Meiler, Karl [5] (GER)
  Meyer, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (AUS)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Naegelen, Denis (FRA)
  Newcombe, John David [1] (AUS)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Parker, Larry (USA)
  Parun, Onny [7] (NZL)
  Phillips, Michael (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry [14] (AUS)
  Pinner, Ulrich (Ulli) (GER)
  Ponte, Felix (PER)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Roepcke, Thies (GER)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Senior, Max (AUS)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Stone, Allan James [12] (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) (JPN)
  Thamin, Jacques (FRA)
  Thomson, Graeme S. (AUS)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Hirai, Ken-Ichi (6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bartlett, John David d. Casey, Robert Aidan (6-4 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Keldie, Ray (6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Caujolle, Jean Francois d. Kanderal, Petr (6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (4-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Borg, Björn Rune d. Roepcke, Thies (6-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Thamin, Jacques (6-4 3-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) d. Phillips, Michael (7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Pinner, Ulrich (Ulli) (6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (2-6 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Hordijk, Jan (6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Farrell, Mark Joseph d. Joly, Pierre (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hancock, Keith N. d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Ponte, Felix (6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Durham, William R. (Bill) d. Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Feaver, John W. d. Hardie, George (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. James, John William (6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Allan, Trevor (6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Naegelen, Denis d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Coghlan, Will G. (7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Bernasconi, Thierry (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Ian G. d. Letcher, Cliff L. (7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Senior, Max (6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Parker, Larry (7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) d. Cooper, John Richard (7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Ewert, Ernie W. (7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Thomson, Graeme S. d. Meyer, Jean Paul (6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Haillet, Jean Louis (6-1 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-3 6-3 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Bartlett, John David (6-7 7-5 4-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-7 2-6 7-5 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Caujolle, Jean Francois (6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Borg, Björn Rune d. Lara, Marcelo (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Lloyd, John Michael (7-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Hancock, Keith N. d. Farrell, Mark Joseph (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Durham, William R. (Bill) (7-6 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Feaver, John W. (4-6 4-6 6-3 7-6 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Naegelen, Denis (7-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Holecek, Milan (4-6 6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Fletcher, Ian G. (7-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Meiler, Karl (6-7 7-5 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Thomson, Graeme S. (6-4 6-2 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (7-6 6-3 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (6-2 6-3 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Borg, Björn Rune (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Hancock, Keith N. (4-6 6-4 7-5 5-7 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Parun, Onny (7-6 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-7 6-2 5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Stone, Allan James (4-6 7-5 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-4 5-7 6-3 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Newcombe, John David (7-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-1 5-7 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Zednik, Vladimir (3-6 7-5 6-3 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-4 6-1 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 6-4 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon