Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

South Australian Championships 1964

Australia


21-12-1964 - 27-12-1964
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Adelaide
Draw: 32
South Australian Championships Main index


Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Players list

  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Cadwallader, Rob (AUS)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Hajer, Jan (NED)
  Harris, Ellis (AUS)
  Haynes, J. (AUS)
  Hogben, Gavin (AUS)
  Holm, Christer (SWE)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Johnson, William M. (Bill) (AUS)
  McPherson, Peter (AUS)
  Millen, Wayne (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pollard, Geoff N. (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Russo, Eugene (Gene) (AUS)
  Sharpe, John E. (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Wall, Allan (AUS)
  Whittaker, G. (AUS)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Harris, Ellis (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Sharpe, John E. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Zeeman, Colin E. d. Haynes, J. (7-5 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Millen, Wayne (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Russo, Eugene (Gene) (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Whittaker, G. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Cadwallader, Rob (10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Holm, Christer d. McPherson, Peter (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Wall, Allan (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Hogben, Gavin (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hajer, Jan d. Goven, Georges (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Johnson, William M. (Bill) (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Zeeman, Colin E. (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Pollard, Geoff N. (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Holm, Christer (10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Jauffret, Francois (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Stone, Allan James (2-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Hajer, Jan (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Barthes, Pierre (7-5 4-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Darmon, Pierre (15-17 7-5 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 9-7 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon