Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon Qualifying 1970
Wimbledon Southern Qualifying
England


00-00-0000 - 21-06-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Roehampton
Draw: 80
Wimbledon Qualifying Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andrew, Jorge (VEN)
  Baleson, Mel (RSA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bardsley, Anthony (Tony) (CAN)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Bartoni, Franco (ITA)
  Bernasconi, Thierry (FRA)
  Beverley, Ian (NZL)
  Bidmeade, Ian (AUS)
  Bluett, Geoff C. (GBR)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Collins, Michael W. (GBR)
  Coombes, Karl (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  de Mendoza, John (GBR)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Dominguez, Patrice (FRA)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Fawcett, Anthony Guy (Tony) (RHO)
  Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Freer, William (Bill) (RSA)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gorostiaga, Eduardo (BOL)
  Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (AUS)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Hemmes Sr., Fred (NED)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Hrebec, Jiri (TCH)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Iles, Clay (ENG)
  Iqbal, Munawar (PAK)
  Ivancic, Zlatko (YUG)
  Joiner, W. (Bill) (AUS)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Lovera, Jean (FRA)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Marzano, Pietro (ITA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Matthews, Dennis (RSA)
  McDonald, Allan J. (AUS)
  McDonald, Frank D. (RSA)
  McHugo, Colin E. (GBR)
  Meyer, Jean Paul (FRA)
  Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (AUS)
  N'Godrela, Wanaro (FRA)
  Notman, Graeme (SCT)
  Nowicki, Tadeusz (POL)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Partridge, Simon J. (GBR)
  Peralta, Raul A. (ARG)
  Perkins, Greg W. (AUS)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Ponte, Felix (PER)
  Primrose, Graham B. (AUS)
  Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (POL)
  Seegers, Rayno (RSA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Segal, David (USA)
  Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (NZL)
  Soeters, Peter (NED)
  Stahle, Sten (FIN)
  Straney, Lindsay (AUS)
  Stuart, Ken (USA)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (RSA)
  Warboys, Stephen A. (GBR)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Weatherley, Kenneth Frank (Ken) (ENG)
  Wijono, Atet (IDN)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Hutchins, Paul R. (15-13 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hawkes, Richard N. d. Dominguez, Patrice (8-6 6-2 4-6 5-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Warboys, Stephen A. d. Soeters, Peter (10-12 9-7 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Seegers, Rayno (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 di Domenico, Massimo d. Iqbal, Munawar (6-4 4-6 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Barrett, John Edward (6-3 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nowicki, Tadeusz d. Collins, Michael W. (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Ponte, Felix (6-4 5-7 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kuki, Jun d. Sylvester, Lewis (Lou) (6-4 3-6 2-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-1 2-6 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bernasconi, Thierry d. Hammond, Anthony (Tony) (6-1 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stuart, Ken d. Notman, Graeme (7-5 6-1 4-6 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Doerner, Peter M. d. Gorostiaga, Eduardo (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) d. Bidmeade, Ian (9-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. McHugo, Colin E. (4-6 8-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Freer, William (Bill) d. Straney, Lindsay (64- 7-5 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Andrew, Jorge (6-4 6-1 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartoni, Franco d. Joiner, W. (Bill) (6-4 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ivancic, Zlatko d. Coombes, Karl (5-7 6-4 9-7 12-14 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sugiarto , Sutarjo d. Bluett, Geoff C. (6-8 2-6 6-2 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Marzano, Pietro (6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Peralta, Raul A. (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Perkins, Greg W. d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (3-6 6-0 2-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 O'Bryant, Danny d. Lovera, Jean (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Hrebec, Jiri (8-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Frank D. d. Stahle, Sten (4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Primrose, Graham B. d. Iles, Clay (12-10 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bartlett, John David d. Wijono, Atet (6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fiske, Stephen (Steve) d. Baleson, Mel (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw d. Hemmes Sr., Fred (6-3 3-6 1-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Partridge, Simon J. (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) d. Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (3-6 3-6 6-3 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Meyer, Jean Paul d. Beverley, Ian (6-4-3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Segal, David (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Matthews, Dennis d. Fawcett, Anthony Guy (Tony) (6-3 6-2 3-6 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Bardsley, Anthony (Tony) (8-6 6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Weatherley, Kenneth Frank (Ken) d. de Mendoza, John (2-6 6-4 11-9 ret.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Hawkes, Richard N. (5-7 6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Warboys, Stephen A. d. Hose, Humphrey H. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. di Domenico, Massimo (6-2 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nowicki, Tadeusz d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (11-9 12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Kuki, Jun (6-1 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stuart, Ken d. Bernasconi, Thierry (6-8 6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Doerner, Peter M. d. Moore, Jim L. (Jimmy) (6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 N'Godrela, Wanaro d. Freer, William (Bill) (7-9 6-3 6-4 9-11 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Bartoni, Franco (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Ivancic, Zlatko (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Perkins, Greg W. (0-6 9-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 O'Bryant, Danny d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-4 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. McDonald, Frank D. (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fiske, Stephen (Steve) d. Primrose, Graham B. (6-3 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartlett, John David d. Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (6-4 6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (9-7 14-12 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Meyer, Jean Paul (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Matthews, Dennis (6-3 2-6 6-2 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Weatherley, Kenneth Frank (Ken) (1-6 6-2 10-8 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

Qualifying Round
0000-00-00 Warboys, Stephen A. d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (17-15 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krog, Rauty d. Nowicki, Tadeusz (6-1 7-5 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Stuart, Ken (6-4 6-1 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Doerner, Peter M. d. N'Godrela, Wanaro (9-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (9-7 3-6 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Roger Roland d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (2-6 6-3 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. O'Bryant, Danny (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartlett, John David d. Fiske, Stephen (Steve) (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-1 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McDonald, Allan J. d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (7-5 10-8 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon