Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Tennessee Valley Invitation 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 05-07-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Tennessee Valley Invitation Main index


Source:

Players list

  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Bailey, Brant (USA)
  Berman, Jorge (MEX)
  Birchmore, Danny (USA)
  Borelli, David (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Boyce, James (Jim) (CAN)
  Browder, Carey (USA)
  Corn, Jim (USA)
  Dibbs, Eddie (USA)
  Fisher, Rick W. (USA)
  Gamey, Pat (CAN)
  Garcia, Joe (USA)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Goeltz, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Harris, William (Bill) (USA)
  Hilley, Greg A. (USA)
  Holmes, Norman J. (USA)
  Howell, Richard (CAN)
  Kelley, Pierce (USA)
  Kernodle, Mike (USA)
  Kesl, Gary L. (USA)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Leistner, Jay (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Massey, Mark (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (USA)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Paulson, Jay (USA)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Scheinman, Andy (USA)
  Shanbron, Stan (USA)
  Shippey, Bill (USA)
  Siegel, Steve (USA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Solow, John (ESA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Roy (USA)
  Stefanki, Steve (USA)
  Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Thompson, Hugh R. (AUS)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Walthall, Richard (USA)
  Ward, Jim (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Shippey, Bill d. Siegel, Steve (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) d. Massey, Mark (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Harris, William (Bill) d. Solow, John (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Hilley, Greg A. (6-3 ret.)
0000-00-00 Thompson, Hugh R. d. Kelley, Pierce (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Turner, Steve d. Scheinman, Andy (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Shanbron, Stan (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sprengelmeyer, Roy d. Kesl, Gary L. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Walthall, Richard d. Bailey, Brant (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Machette, Mike H. d. Kernodle, Mike (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stefanki, Steve d. Boyce, James (Jim) (6-4 3-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Borelli, David (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Siska, R.J. (Bobby) d. Gamey, Pat (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Corn, Jim (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) d. Berman, Jorge (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Leistner, Jay (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Birchmore, Danny d. Garcia, Joe (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Browder, Carey (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Howell, Richard (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Fisher, Rick W. (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Stephen (Steve) d. Holmes, Norman J. (8-10 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Ward, Jim (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Shippey, Bill (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) d. Harris, William (Bill) (6-2 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Thompson, Hugh R. (7-9 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Turner, Steve d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-4 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sprengelmeyer, Roy d. Paulson, Jay (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Walthall, Richard d. Machette, Mike H. (20-18 6-0)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Stefanki, Steve (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Pasarell, Stanley (1-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Owens, Charles W. (Charlie) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 McNair IV, Fred d. Goeltz, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Birchmore, Danny (6-2 3-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Guerry, Zan (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Stockton, Stephen (Steve) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Turner, Steve (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Walthall, Richard d. Sprengelmeyer, Roy (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Kreiss, Mike (9-7 1-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. McNair IV, Fred (6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Gardner, John W. (6-1 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Walthall, Richard (15-13 6-3)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Dibbs, Eddie (6-1 4-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (8-6 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-2 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-2 11-9)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon