Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1970

United States of America


27-07-1970 - 02-08-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Indianapolis, Indiana
Draw: 64
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Benavides, Ramiro (BOL)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Burwash, Peter (CAN)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Paul, Bernard (FRA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Sugiarto , Sutarjo (IDN)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Wijono, Atet (IDN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Gerken, Paul R. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (10-8 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Spear, Nikola d. Goven, Georges (7-5 10-8)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (7-5 11-9)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Estep, Mike (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 McManus, James Henry (Jim) d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (3-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Benavides, Ramiro (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howard III, G. Turner d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-2 1-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Sugiarto , Sutarjo (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Guerry, Zan (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Addison, Terry W. d. Burwash, Peter (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Leonard, Tom (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Paul, Bernard (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Wijono, Atet (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Barth, Roy R. (3-6 9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Holecek, Milan (6-4 2-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-3 8-10 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Spear, Nikola (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Koudelka, Stefan (6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (4-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Howard III, G. Turner (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Gardner, John W. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Addison, Terry W. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Lara, Marcelo (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Olvera, Miguel (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Keldie, Ray (6-4 3-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Tiriac, Ion (1-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Kodes, Jan (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Nastase, Ilie (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (2-6 6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (7-5 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-3 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (10-8 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-2 10-8 3-6 6-1)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon