Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 01-09-1970
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 42
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index

Marlboro Open
Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (URS)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (6-4 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Rahim, Haroon (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Tiriac, Ion (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Turner, Steve (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Korotkov, Vladimir Viktorovich (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Barth, Roy R. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (1-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Stone, Allan James (7-6 4-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Keldie, Ray d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Addison, Terry W. (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (5-7 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Schloss, Lenny (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lall, Premjit J. (6-0 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (4-6 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Keldie, Ray (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (4-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Russell, Richard A. (7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-1 6-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (6-3 7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-2 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon