Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1939

United States of America


08-00-1939 - 00-00-0000
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Rye, NY/Westchester Country Club
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index

Source: ALT
Source:

Players list

  Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (USA)
  Anderson, J. Norman (USA)
  Bickel, Norman (USA)
  Bobbitt, Russell (USA)
  Bowden, Frank J. (USA)
  Bushman, Jack (USA)
  Buxby, Martin (USA)
  Cooke, Elwood Thomas (USA)
  Curtis, Robert (Bobby) (USA)
  De Gray, Edward (USA)
  Dee, Larry (USA)
  Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope (USA)
  Edwards, Ronald S. (USA)
  Everett, Harris Weldon (USA)
  Fischer, Carl (USA)
  Freeman, David G. (USA)
  Froehling Sr., Frank A. (USA)
  Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (USA)
  Giles, Gordon (USA)
  Gillespie, William E. (Billy) (USA)
  Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Guernsey, Frank (USA)
  Hare, Charles Edgar (ENG)
  Hartman, Leonard (USA)
  Hecht, Ladislav (TCH)
  Hudlow, Darrell (USA)
  Hunt, Gilbert A. (USA)
  Imhoff, Douglas (USA)
  Jacoby, Bernard (USA)
  Kamrath, Robert K. (Bob) (USA)
  Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Leavens, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Low, Robert A. (USA)
  Lubin, A. Ronald (USA)
  Mahoney, John G. (Jack) (USA)
  Mattmann, Charles (USA)
  McKee, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  McNeill, William Donald (Don) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Murphy, Chester (USA)
  Murphy, William (USA)
  Parker, Frank Andrew (USA)
  Peacock, Robert (USA)
  Podesta, Gerard B. (Jeff) (USA)
  Prusoff, Henry J. (USA)
  Rider, Charles (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Robertson, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Rood, Carlton (USA)
  Rothschild, Richard (USA)
  Sabin, Wayne R. (USA)
  Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (USA)
  Shostrom, John (Jack) (USA)
  Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Sutter, Ernest M. (Ernie) (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (USA)
  Toley, George Andrew (USA)
  Umstaedter, William (Bill) (USA)
  Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (USA)
  Wachman, Marvin (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Hartman, Leonard (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Murphy, Chester d. Bushman, Jack (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Robert (Bobby) d. Rider, Charles (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Froehling Sr., Frank A. (3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Low, Robert A. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKee, Richard (Dick) d. Umstaedter, William (Bill) (6-4 7-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Everett, Harris Weldon d. Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Wachman, Marvin d. Rood, Carlton (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Anderson, J. Norman (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) d. Steele Jr., Chauncey Depew (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lubin, A. Ronald d. Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Gillespie, William E. (Billy) (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Jacoby, Bernard (6-0 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kamrath, Robert K. (Bob) d. Podesta, Gerard B. (Jeff) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bickel, Norman d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hecht, Ladislav d. Hudlow, Darrell (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Kerdasha, Robert (Bob) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giles, Gordon d. Rothschild, Richard (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Peacock, Robert d. De Gray, Edward (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Greenberg, Seymour (4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buxby, Martin d. Sabin, Wayne R. (75- 5-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bowden, Frank J. d. Fischer, Carl (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mahoney, John G. (Jack) d. Bobbitt, Russell (3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope d. Murphy, William (4-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Imhoff, Douglas (9-7 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leavens, Donald (Don) d. Robertson, William W. (Bill) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Guernsey, Frank d. Toley, George Andrew (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Mattmann, Charles (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Gilbert A. d. Shostrom, John (Jack) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dee, Larry d. Sutter, Ernest M. (Ernie) (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Edwards, Ronald S. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Freeman, David G. d. Hare, Charles Edgar (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Murphy, Chester (4-6 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Curtis, Robert (Bobby) (6-1 9-7)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. McKee, Richard (Dick) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Wachman, Marvin d. Everett, Harris Weldon (5-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Lubin, A. Ronald (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kamrath, Robert K. (Bob) d. Cooke, Elwood Thomas (1-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hecht, Ladislav d. Bickel, Norman (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Giles, Gordon (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Peacock, Robert d. Surface jr, John Hal (1-6 11-9 11-9)
0000-00-00 Bowden, Frank J. d. Buxby, Martin (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope d. Mahoney, John G. (Jack) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Leavens, Donald (Don) (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Guernsey, Frank (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Gilbert A. d. Dee, Larry (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Freeman, David G. (6-0 6-8 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) d. Wachman, Marvin (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. McNeill, William Donald (Don) (7-5 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hecht, Ladislav d. Kamrath, Robert K. (Bob) (6-3 6-8 6-0)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Peacock, Robert (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope d. Bowden, Frank J. (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (2-6 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Gilbert A. d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hecht, Ladislav d. Prusoff, Henry J. (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Doeg, John Thomas Godfray Hope (5-7 7-5 13-11)
0000-00-00 Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) d. Hunt, Gilbert A. (3-6 6-3 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Hecht, Ladislav (7-5 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parker, Frank Andrew d. Van Horn, Sidney Welby (Welby) (3-6 8-6 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Parker, Frank Andrew (1-6 6-4 6-4 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon