Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

US National Amateur Championship Indoors 1971

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 01-02-1971
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Salt Lake City, Utah
US National Amateur Championship Indoors Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (ARG)
  Bennion, Bill (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Claflin, Mac (USA)
  Fisher, Rick W. (USA)
  Fort, John (USA)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Groslimond, Gery (USA)
  Hegna, Per (NOR)
  Helgaker, Iver (NOR)
  Hobson, James W. (Jim) (USA)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  Mincek, Zdravko (YUG)
  Noonan, Tim (USA)
  Parker, James Russell (Jim) (USA)
  Parker, Larry (USA)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pearce, Wayne (USA)
  Ponte, Felix (PER)
  Ritter, Horst (FRG)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Robbins, Jim (USA)
  Schovaers, Bob (USA)
  Shires, Mark (USA)
  Sidone, Paul (USA)
  Smith, Bohn (USA)
  Stefanki, Steve (USA)
  Stefanski, John (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Van Linge, Jerry (USA)
  Walthall, Pancho (USA)
  Webster, Mervyn (RSA)
  Woodard, Kent (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Helgaker, Iver (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schovaers, Bob d. Claflin, Mac (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Hobson, James W. (Jim) (6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Noonan, Tim (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mincek, Zdravko d. Webster, Mervyn (6-3 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Stefanki, Steve d. Van Linge, Jerry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pearce, Wayne d. Walthall, Pancho (7-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bennion, Bill d. Parker, Larry (7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Shires, Mark (6-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Pasarell, Stanley (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Ponte, Felix (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fort, John d. Schovaers, Bob (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Stefanski, John (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parker, James Russell (Jim) d. Fisher, Rick W. (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Bennion, Bill (6-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Hegna, Per (6-4 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Robbins, Jim (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodard, Kent d. Mincek, Zdravko (6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pearce, Wayne d. Stefanki, Steve (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) d. Groslimond, Gery (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Bohn d. Sidone, Paul (6-0 5-7 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Ritter, Horst (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gardner, John W. d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fort, John d. Kreiss, Mike (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) d. Parker, James Russell (Jim) (7-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (4-6 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. Woodard, Kent (6-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) d. Pearce, Wayne (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Smith, Bohn (6-3 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Gardner, John W. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fort, John d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, Elio "Lito" d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Fort, John (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Alvarez, Elio "Lito" (7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Borowiak, Jeff (7-6 7-6)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon