Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1975
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


21-12-1974 - 01-01-1975
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [4] (AUS)
  Andrews, John K. (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Braun, Greg (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carter, David (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [1] (USA)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dawson, Tony (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [8] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Durham, William R. (Bill) (AUS)
  Eastburn, John (AUS)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Ewert, Ernie W. (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Gauvain, Herve (FRA)
  Gehring, Rolf (FRG)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Hirai, Ken-Ichi (JPN)
  Hiskins, Ken (AUS)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Johansson, Kjell (SWE)
  Kachel, Chris P. (AUS)
  Kato, Sochio (JPN)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Richard A. (ENG)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Marten, Ulli (GER)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [7] (AUS)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  Menon, Sashi (IND)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich [6] (URS)
  Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (AUS)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Perkins, Greg W. (AUS)
  Pinner, Ulrich (Ulli) (GER)
  Prineas, Mike (USA)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Robinson, C. Martin (GBR)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [3] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sakai, Toshiro (JPN)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Segura, Spencer (USA)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stojovic, Dragan (YUG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) (JPN)
  Thomson, Graeme S. (AUS)
  Trickey, John (AUS)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Kachel, Chris P. (7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pinner, Ulrich (Ulli) d. Tanabe, Kiyoshi (Kiyo) (6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Braun, Greg (6-1 6-7 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit d. Dawson, Tony (6-2 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Thomson, Graeme S. d. Prineas, Mike (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Hiskins, Ken (6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Spear, Nikola (7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Gauvain, Herve (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Doerner, Peter M. (3-6 7-5 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Sakai, Toshiro (6-1 6-2 1-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Kato, Sochio (6-3 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Andrews, John K. d. Perkins, Greg W. (6-3 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Kuki, Jun (7-5 2-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-4 5-7 7-5 4-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Robinson, C. Martin d. Hirai, Ken-Ichi (6-1 5-7 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Ewert, Ernie W. d. Carter, David (2-6 6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Eastburn, John (3-6 7-6 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Stojovic, Dragan (6-1 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Durham, William R. (Bill) (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Machette, Mike H. (7-5 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Keldie, Ray (6-3 6-4 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Lewis, Richard A. (6-3 5-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Johansson, Kjell (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Trickey, John (7-5 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Marten, Ulli (6-7 6-2 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Menon, Sashi d. Coghlan, Will G. (7-6 4-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gehring, Rolf d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (6-2 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 James, John William d. Segura, Spencer (6-2 7-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Pinner, Ulrich (Ulli) (6-3 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (7-6 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Thomson, Graeme S. (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (4-6 6-4 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Andrews, John K. d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Robinson, C. Martin (6-3 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Ewert, Ernie W. (6-2 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (3-6 6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-1 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Beust, Patrice (6-0 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Menon, Sashi (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gehring, Rolf (6-7 6-4 3-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. James, John William (6-4 7-6 6-7 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-2 6-3 5-7 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Elschenbroich, Harald (4-6 4-6 7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Andrews, John K. (6-2 6-4 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Letcher, Cliff L. (6-4 6-7 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (6-7 7-5 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-0 6-7 4-3 Retired)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Stone, Allan James (6-2 6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (7-6 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (1-6 6-3 6-7 6-3 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-3 4-6 6-3 7-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 4-6 6-4 2-6 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (7-5 3-6 6-4 7-6)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon