Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Washington Star International 1971

United States of America


12-07-1971 - 18-07-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Washington, D.C.
Draw: 64
Washington Star International Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-5 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Addison, Terry W. (6-0 0-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. McMillan, Frew Donald (7-6 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Stone, Allan James (6-4 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. McNair IV, Fred (6-7 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cornejo Seckel, Patricio d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (6-4 ret.)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Rahim, Haroon (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ulrich, Torben (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Solomon, Harold (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (7-5 0-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Gerken, Paul R. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (3-6 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Davidson, Owen Keir (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Goven, Georges (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (7-6 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 7-6)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-2 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (7-5 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-1 7-6)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Alexander, John Gillient (4-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Parun, Onny (7-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Barthes, Pierre (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Belkin, Mike L. (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Taylor, Roger (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (5-7 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-1 6-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gimeno, Andres (6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (0-6 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Newcombe, John David (4-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 7-5 6-1)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon