Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1971
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


16-08-1971 - 22-08-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Haverford / Merion Cricket Club
Draw: 64
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Adams, John (USA)
  Andrews, John K. (USA)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre [8] (FRA)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney [6] (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fisher, Rick W. (USA)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur [4] (USA)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward [2] (USA)
  Groslimond, Gery (USA)
  Hirai, Ken-Ichi (JPN)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Leschly, Jan [5] (DEN)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Marcus, Brian (USA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (USA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Menon, Sashi (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Munoz, Antonio (ESP)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) [7] (ESP)
  Parun, Onny [3] (NZL)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos (MEX)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [1] (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Turville, Larry (USA)
  Zarazua, Vicente (MEX)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (5-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Estep, Mike d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Andrews, John K. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Proisy, Patrick (6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (6-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-3 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Irvine, Henry (Hank) d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (7-6 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Hirai, Ken-Ichi (7-5 7-6)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. McNair IV, Fred (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Groslimond, Gery (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (6-4 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (7-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Adams, John (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Marcus, Brian d. Menon, Sashi (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Turville, Larry (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Zarazua, Vicente (3-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Rick W. d. Curtis, Peter William (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Munoz, Antonio d. Machette, Mike H. (4-6 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Faulk, Steve d. Spear, Nikola (6-7 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Kuki, Jun (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howard III, G. Turner d. Parun, Onny (6-2 4-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Schloss, Lenny (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Rahim, Haroon (2-6 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kreiss, Mike d. Solomon, Harold (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (7-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Estep, Mike (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Marcus, Brian (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (4-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Fisher, Rick W. (6-7 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Munoz, Antonio (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Faulk, Steve d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Howard III, G. Turner (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Gerken, Paul R. (4-6 2-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Barthes, Pierre (2-6 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Kreiss, Mike (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. McKinley, Robert E. (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Borowiak, Jeff (5-7 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Goven, Georges (7-5 1-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Faulk, Steve (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (7-6 4-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (3-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Leschly, Jan (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (7-5 7-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-7 6-7 7-6 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-2 6-4 6-7 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon