Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1971

United States of America


23-08-1971 - 29-08-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gardner, John W. (AUS)
  Gerken, Paul R. (USA)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howard III, G. Turner (USA)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Leschly, Jan (DEN)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Paish, John Geoffrey (ENG)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos (MEX)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-3 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 6-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (6-7 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (3-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Paish, John Geoffrey d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Taylor, Roger (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Howard III, G. Turner (6-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Spear, Nikola (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (7-6 6-7 7-6)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Gardner, John W. (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Russell, Richard A. (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Kreiss, Robert Irwin (Bob) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Leonard, Tom (3-6 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Kreiss, Mike (7-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Austin, W. Jeffrey (Jeff) (6-3 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-7 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leschly, Jan d. Battrick, Gerald (6-7 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerken, Paul R. d. Paish, John Geoffrey (6-0 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-3 6-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Cox, Mark M. (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (1-6 6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Leschly, Jan (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Gerken, Paul R. (7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-7 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Goven, Georges (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Rahim, Haroon (4-6 6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Proisy, Patrick (7-5 2-6 7-5)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (1-6 7-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Parun, Onny (1-6 6-1 6-2 1-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Barthes, Pierre (6-3 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon