Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Pacific Southwest Tournament 1971
Farmers Classic
United States of America


20-09-1971 - 26-09-1971
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Los Angeles
Draw: 64
Pacific Southwest Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Addison, Terry W. (AUS)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Ehlers, Terry (USA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Hirai, Ken-Ichi (JPN)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Keldie, Ray (AUS)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Kreiss, Mike (USA)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Kuki, Jun (JPN)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Norgauer, John (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos (MEX)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (ARG)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Addison, Terry W. (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Proisy, Patrick d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Kreiss, Mike (7-6 6-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Barthes, Pierre (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Ehlers, Terry (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Teacher, Brian David (7-5 7-6)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Leonard, Tom (6-4 2-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Keldie, Ray (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Goven, Georges (5-5 ret.)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (7-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Pattison, Andrew J. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (4-6 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Faulk, Steve (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Estep, Mike (6-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Norgauer, John (3-6 7-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Zednik, Vladimir (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (4-6 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Irvine, Henry (Hank) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Fox, Allen E. (3-6 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Russell, Richard A. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (6-1 6-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-2 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Hirai, Ken-Ichi (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Kuki, Jun (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Parun, Onny (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Proisy, Patrick (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. McMillan, Frew Donald (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (3-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Holecek, Milan (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Rahim, Haroon (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Barth, Roy R. (6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Cooper, John Richard (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Taylor, Roger (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Borowiak, Jeff (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Kodes, Jan (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (3-6 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (3-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (3-6 6-3 6-3)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon