Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Bologna Indoor 1971

Italy


07-11-1971 - 14-11-1971
Type: WCT Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Bologna
Bologna Indoor Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Barazzutti, Corrado (ITA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Davidson, Owen Keir (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  di Domenico, Massimo (ITA)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Majoli, Giordano (ITA)
  Marzano, Pietro (ITA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Zugarelli, Antonio (ITA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Barth, Roy R. (5-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Leonard, Tom (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Stilwell, Graham Rodney d. Majoli, Giordano (6-4 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Bowrey, William Walter (Bill) (6-4 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. di Domenico, Massimo (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Owen Keir d. Ulrich, Torben (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Barazzutti, Corrado (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Borowiak, Jeff d. Gimeno, Andres (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Marzano, Pietro (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. McMillan, Frew Donald (7-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 El Shafei, Ismael Adly d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franulovic, Zeljko d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (1-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-3 7-6)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. di Matteo, Ezio (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Fairlie, Brian E. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Zugarelli, Antonio (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Davidson, Owen Keir (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Borowiak, Jeff (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Panatta, Adriano (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Taylor, Roger (6-3 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Franulovic, Zeljko (3-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-0 3-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (7-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (4-6 6-0 6-3 6-7 7-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-3 6-4 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon