Guest |  | Forgot password

US National Indoor Championships 1972

United States of America


13-02-1972 - 20-02-1972
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: Salisbury, Maryland
Draw: 53
US National Indoor Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (USA)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (NZL)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (USA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Franulovic, Zeljko (YUG)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (ESP)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Gottfried, Brian Edward (USA)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  McNair IV, Fred (USA)
  Menon, Sashi (IND)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Nastase, Ilie (ROM)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (ESP)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Panatta, Adriano (ITA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Ramirez, Raul Carlos (MEX)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (USA)
  Svensson, Tenny (SWE)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Robbins, Frank D. (F.D.) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Gisbert Sr, Juan M. (6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Lloyd, John Michael (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Holecek, Milan (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Barthes, Pierre (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Kary, Hans (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Szoke, Peter (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crookenden, Ian Sinclair d. Doerner, Peter M. (6-4 3-6 7-6)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Parun, Onny (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Guerry, Zan (4-6 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) d. Goven, Georges (7-5 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Panatta, Adriano d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (6-3 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Richard P. (Dick) d. Koch, Thomaz (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Svensson, Tenny d. Menon, Sashi (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Ramirez, Raul Carlos d. McNair IV, Fred (7-6 7-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Tiriac, Ion (2-6 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Franulovic, Zeljko (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gottfried, Brian Edward d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Gimeno, Andres (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Crookenden, Ian Sinclair (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zednik, Vladimir d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Panatta, Adriano (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Svensson, Tenny (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Ramirez, Raul Carlos (6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Solomon, Harold (7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Gottfried, Brian Edward (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Zednik, Vladimir (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Battrick, Gerald d. Orantes Corral, Manuel (Manolo) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (7-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Rahim, Haroon (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nastase, Ilie d. Battrick, Gerald (6-2 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Nastase, Ilie (5-7 6-2 6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon