Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Austrian International Championships 1972

Austria


00-00-0000 - 23-07-1972
Type: Grand Prix Circuit
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Kitzbuhel
Draw: 42
Austrian International Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis / ITF

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Bertolucci, Paolo (ITA)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn (AUS)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  di Matteo, Ezio (ITA)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Ganzabal, Julian R. (ARG)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hoskowetz, Rudolf (AUT)
  Jauffret, Francois (FRA)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (GRE)
  Kamiwazumi, Jun (JPN)
  Kary, Hans (AUT)
  Koch, Thomaz (BRA)
  Korpas, Attila (GER)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Mandarino, Jose Edson (BRA)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (AUS)
  Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (USA)
  Meiler, Karl (GER)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Sakai, Toshiro (JPN)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (USA)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Zednik, Vladimir (TCH)
  Zugarelli, Antonio (ITA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Bertolucci, Paolo d. Hoskowetz, Rudolf (6-4 3-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (7-5 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Szoke, Peter d. Cooper, John Richard (6-4 6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. di Matteo, Ezio (7-6 6-4 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (7-5 6-4 4-6 1-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Zugarelli, Antonio d. Ganzabal, Julian R. (7-6 6-2 2-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sakai, Toshiro d. Kary, Hans (6-2 6-4 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Pokorny, Peter (6-3 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Korpas, Attila d. Kamiwazumi, Jun (6-1 7-6 3-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (6-4 6-1 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (7-6 3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (2-6 6-3 6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-4 1-6 -0 6 7-6 13-11)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Zednik, Vladimir (4-6 3-6 7-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bertolucci, Paolo d. Mayer, Alexander (Sandy) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Szoke, Peter (4-6 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Meiler, Karl (5-7 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Zugarelli, Antonio d. Sakai, Toshiro (7-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Korpas, Attila (6-3 2-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-3 7-5 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-4 5-7 3-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Baranyi, Szabolcz d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Koch, Thomaz d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Fassbender, Jurgen (6-2 6-0 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Barthes, Pierre (6-2 5-7 6-4 7-6)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) d. Bertolucci, Paolo (6-3 5-7 2-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Ulrich, Jorgen (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Zugarelli, Antonio (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (7-6 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Jauffret, Francois d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (7-5 6-7 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Koch, Thomaz (6-4 7-5 7-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mandarino, Jose Edson d. Kalogeropoulos, R. Nicky (Nikolaos) (6-1 6-2 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Parun, Onny d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (3-6 6-2 4-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Jauffret, Francois (7-6 6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Mandarino, Jose Edson (6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Parun, Onny (6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

Third Place: Parun d. Mandarino 6-1 6-4
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-1 6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon