Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1976
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


26-12-1975 - 04-01-1976
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) [16] (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Braun, Greg (AUS)
  Busby, Glenn (AUS)
  Campbell, Peter (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) [9] (AUS)
  Carter, David (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn [7] (AUS)
  Clarke, Simon (AUS)
  Coghlan, Will G. (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) [13] (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [5] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Durham, William R. (Bill) (AUS)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Eriksson, Ulf (SWE)
  Ewert, Ernie W. (AUS)
  Fairlie, Brian E. [12] (NZL)
  Feigl, Peter (AUT)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Gehring, Rolf (FRG)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Hagelauer, Patrice (FRA)
  Hancock, Keith N. (AUS)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Kachel, Chris P. (AUS)
  Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (URS)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Lewis, Richard A. (ENG)
  Little, Trevor (AUS)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Marchetti, Gianni (ITA)
  Marks, John M.P. (AUS)
  Marten, Ulli (GER)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [6] (AUS)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) [15] (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David [2] (AUS)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [10] (PUR)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [3] (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [1] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [11] (AUS)
  Sedgman, Frank Arthur (AUS)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Smith, Jonathan R. (ENG)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) [4] (USA)
  Soares, Joao (BRA)
  Stone, Allan James [8] (AUS)
  Thomson, Graeme S. (AUS)
  Trickey, John (AUS)
  Vattuone, Enzo (ITA)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) [14] (AUS)
  Wimmer, Gerhard (AUT)
  Wright, Steven (AUS)
  Zirngibl, Werner (GER)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Braun, Greg (6-3 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Richard A. d. Trickey, John (1-6 6-7 7-5 2-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-2 7-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Coghlan, Will G. d. Bartlett, John David (4-6 2-6 6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. McNamee, Paul Francis (7-6 6-0 7-6)
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Elschenbroich, Harald (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-5 6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Marks, John M.P. (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Letcher, Cliff L. (7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 James, John William d. Rheinberger, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Smith, Jonathan R. (4-6 7-5 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich d. Marchetti, Gianni (6-4 6-0 4-6 6-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Simpson, Russell John (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Feigl, Peter (6-1 4-6 7-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (4-6 6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sedgman, Frank Arthur d. Wright, Steven (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Vattuone, Enzo (6-1 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hagelauer, Patrice d. Clarke, Simon (4-6 6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Campbell, Peter (7-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Marten, Ulli d. Soares, Joao (6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Kachel, Chris P. (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Little, Trevor d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (6-1 1-6 4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Zirngibl, Werner (6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Durham, William R. (Bill) d. Ewert, Ernie W. (6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Carter, David d. Busby, Glenn (6-3 6-3 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Hancock, Keith N. (6-3 4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Wimmer, Gerhard (6-1 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Thomson, Graeme S. (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kukal, Jan d. Eriksson, Ulf (7-5 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Gehring, Rolf (7-6 6-1 7-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Lewis, Richard A. (6-2 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Coghlan, Will G. (6-4 6-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 3-6 4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Lloyd, John Michael (7-5 6-4 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. James, John William (7-5 4-6 5-7 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (7-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-0 6-4 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fairlie, Brian E. d. Sedgman, Frank Arthur (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-4 6-7 4-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Hagelauer, Patrice d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (6-1 6-4 5-7 6-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Marten, Ulli (6-4 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Little, Trevor (7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Durham, William R. (Bill) (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Carter, David (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (6-2 7-6 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Kukal, Jan (6-3 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (3-6 7-6 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-4 6-3 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (3-6 7-5 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Fairlie, Brian E. (3-6 6-3 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Hagelauer, Patrice (6-0 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-1 6-2 7-6)
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (6-3 6-3 4-6 6-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (7-6 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (7-5 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (7-6 2-6 6-7 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-4 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-1 2-6 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4 7-6)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Newcombe, John David (6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon