Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1977
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


03-01-1977 - 09-01-1977
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [12] (AUS)
  Amaya, Victor C. (USA)
  Ashe, Arthur Robert [3] (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bartlett, John David (AUS)
  Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (USA)
  Campbell, Peter (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn [10] (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) [8] (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [9] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Docherty, Steve (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald [5] (AUS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (AUS)
  Feaver, John W. (GBR)
  Fleming, Peter Blair (USA)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) [11] (USA)
  Hagey, James Stanford (Chico) (USA)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Kachel, Chris P. (AUS)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Lewis, Richard A. (ENG)
  Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (AUS)
  Lofgren, William (Bill) (USA)
  Machette, Mike H. (USA)
  Maher, Warren (AUS)
  Marks, John M.P. (AUS)
  Marten, Ulli (GER)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [14] (AUS)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (AUS)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) [16] (PUR)
  Pfister, Hank (USA)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) [13] (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) [15] (AUS)
  Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) [4] (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) [6] (AUS)
  Saviano, Nick (USA)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) [7] (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) [2] (USA)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Thomson, Graeme S. (AUS)
  Tiriac, Ion (ROM)
  Trickey, John (AUS)
  Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (USA)
  Vilas, Guillermo [1] (ARG)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (AUS)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Zirngibl, Werner (GER)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. McNamee, Paul Francis (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Saviano, Nick d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (7-5 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (2-6 7-5 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Docherty, Steve d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Feaver, John W. (2-6 7-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (3-6 6-1 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, William L. (Bill) d. Drewett, Brad D. (4-6 6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (6-3 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) d. Elschenbroich, Harald (3-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (3-6 6-3 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Letcher, Cliff L. d. Stone, Allan James (6-3 6-7 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Kronk, Paul C. (7-5 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Machette, Mike H. (7-6 7-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Marten, Ulli d. Thomson, Graeme S. (6-2 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Lewis, Richard A. d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-2 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Simpson, Russell John (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bartlett, John David d. Trickey, John (7-6 6-2 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus d. Kachel, Chris P. (6-3 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Hagey, James Stanford (Chico) (7-6 2-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Tiriac, Ion d. Campbell, Peter (6-0 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-2 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Stewart, Sherwood Earl d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-7 6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. James, John William (7-5 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zirngibl, Werner d. Marks, John M.P. (6-4 3-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Amaya, Victor C. (6-3 1-6 7-6 1-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Lofgren, William (Bill) d. Myers, Stephen Edward (Steve) (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Maher, Warren (7-6 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Fleming, Peter Blair d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-0 5-7 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Teacher, Brian David (6-3 5-7 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (4-6 4-6 7-6 6-4 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Saviano, Nick (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Docherty, Steve (7-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) d. Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (6-2 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Lloyd, William L. (Bill) (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Bohrnstedt, Richard Lawrence (Dick) (7-6 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pfister, Hank d. Letcher, Cliff L. (4-6 6-1 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (4-6 2-6 6-3 7-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Marten, Ulli (6-2 6-4 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Richard A. d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Bartlett, John David (6-4 1-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Van Dillen, Erik Jacobus (7-6 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Tiriac, Ion (6-4 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Zirngibl, Werner (7-5 7-6 3-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Lofgren, William (Bill) (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Fleming, Peter Blair (7-6 6-2 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Case, Ross Llewellyn d. Stockton, Richard LeClede (Dick) (6-4 4-6 6-7 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Pfister, Hank (7-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Lewis, Richard A. (6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-7 7-6 7-5 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (4-6 6-1 6-2 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-4 7-5 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Ashe, Arthur Robert (6-3 6-4 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-4 7-6 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-3 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 1-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Rosewall, Kenneth Robert (Ken) (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Tanner, Leonard R. (Roscoe) d. Vilas, Guillermo (6-3 6-3 6-3 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon