Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1979
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


24-12-1979 - 02-01-1980
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient [2] (AUS)
  Amaya, Victor C. [3] (USA)
  Austin, John R. (USA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Carter, David (AUS)
  Case, Ross Llewellyn [14] (AUS)
  Cohen, Jeremy (USA)
  Collings, Dale H. (AUS)
  Davies, Phil (AUS)
  Delaney, Chris (USA)
  Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (USA)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) [13] (AUS)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Docherty, Steve (AUS)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (AUS)
  Feigl, Peter [8] (AUT)
  Fisher, Rick W. (USA)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) [15] (AUS)
  Gardiner, Alvin R. (AUS)
  Glickstein, Shlomo (ISR)
  Hampson, Wayne D. (AUS)
  Hardie, George (USA)
  James, John William (AUS)
  Johnstone, Chris Mark (AUS)
  Kachel, Chris P. (AUS)
  Kronk, Paul C. (AUS)
  Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (USA)
  Letcher, Cliff L. (AUS)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Maher, Warren (AUS)
  Malin, Gene Stuart (USA)
  Marks, John M.P. (AUS)
  Marten, Ulli (GER)
  Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) [12] (AUS)
  Maze, Bill (USA)
  McNair III, Fred V. (USA)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard [9] (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis [16] (AUS)
  Menon, Sashi (IND)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Pfister, Hank [4] (USA)
  Phillips, Noel R. (AUS)
  Rennert, Peter [11] (USA)
  Rocavert, Terry (AUS)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Sadri, John [6] (USA)
  Schneider, David (RSA)
  Siegler, David (USA)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Taroczy, Balazs [5] (HUN)
  Trickey, John (AUS)
  Vilas, Guillermo [1] (ARG)
  Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) [10] (AUS)
  Whitecross, Greg J. (AUS)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) [7] (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gardiner, Alvin R. d. Phillips, Noel R. (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Delaney, Chris d. Delaney, James Edmund (Jim) (7-5 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Drewett, Brad D. (3-6 6-1 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Marks, John M.P. (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Miller, Craig A. d. Cohen, Jeremy (6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kachel, Chris P. d. Fancutt, Trevor Charles (Charlie) (7-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kronk, Paul C. d. Feigl, Peter (6-3 6-4 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Amaya, Victor C. d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carter, David d. Collings, Dale H. (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Simpson, Russell John d. Hampson, Wayne D. (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Menon, Sashi (6-2 4-6 5-7 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Rennert, Peter d. Trickey, John (6-3 7-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Marten, Ulli d. Letcher, Cliff L. (4-6 1-6 7-6 7-5 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Docherty, Steve d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-2 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Taroczy, Balazs (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Doohan, Peter (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Rocavert, Terry (7-5 4-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 James, John William d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (6-1 4-6 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Johnstone, Chris Mark (6-1 3-6 6-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Malin, Gene Stuart d. McNair III, Fred V. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maze, Bill d. Whitecross, Greg J. (7-6 1-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Pfister, Hank (7-5 4-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Maher, Warren d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (7-6 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Glickstein, Shlomo d. Hardie, George (7-5 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mitchell, Matt d. Siegler, David (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Case, Ross Llewellyn (6-7 6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) d. Schneider, David (6-3 6-2 1-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Davies, Phil (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Austin, John R. (7-5 5-7 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fisher, Rick W. d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 7-6 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Gardiner, Alvin R. (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 McNamara, Peter Bernard d. Delaney, Chris (6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Miller, Craig A. (7-6 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kachel, Chris P. d. Kronk, Paul C. (7-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Amaya, Victor C. d. Carter, David (3-6 6-3 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Simpson, Russell John (7-5 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rennert, Peter d. Marten, Ulli (6-2 5-7 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) d. Docherty, Steve (6-4 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) d. James, John William (6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Malin, Gene Stuart (6-7 6-2 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ball, Sydney (Syd) d. Maze, Bill (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Maher, Warren d. Glickstein, Shlomo ( 6-7 7-5 6-7 6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Mitchell, Matt (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Masters, Geoffrey (Geoff) (7-5 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Fisher, Rick W. ( 6-3 3-6 6-3 3-6 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) d. Kachel, Chris P. (6-4 6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Amaya, Victor C. d. McNamee, Paul Francis (7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rennert, Peter d. Krulevitz, Steven Elliott (Steve) (6-4 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Warwick, Kimberley Grant (Kim) (3-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (6-2 7-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Maher, Warren (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-4 6-7 3-6 6-3 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (6-2 3-6 7-6 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Amaya, Victor C. d. Rennert, Peter (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Frawley, Rodney John (Rod) (7-6 6-3 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Dibley, Colin Sydney d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (3-6 6-4 3-6 7-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Amaya, Victor C. (7-5 3-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-4 7-6 6-7 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Vilas, Guillermo d. Sadri, John (7-6 6-3 6-2 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon