Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1951

United States of America


10-07-1951 - 15-07-1951
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Chicago
US Clay Court Championships Main index

Source: ALT
Source:

Players list

  Ager, John Winfred (Jack) (USA)
  Albersen, Homer (USA)
  Atherton, Charles (USA)
  Baumie, Dan (USA)
  Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (USA)
  Catton, Conway (USA)
  Cessna, Roger (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Cleaver, James (USA)
  Cleveland, Allen (USA)
  Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Demus, Chester A. (USA)
  DeWitts, Jerry (USA)
  Dranga, Mel (USA)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Eisendrath, John (USA)
  Fisher, Fred (USA)
  Fisher, Louis (USA)
  Flam, Herbert (Herb) (USA)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Fujikura, Jiro (JPN)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Gornitzky, Rafael (ISR)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Grigry, Jacques (USA)
  Hagist, Fred (USA)
  Hajjar, Nadim (LBA)
  Hare, Charles Edgar (ENG)
  Herren, Wade (USA)
  Holman, Kent (USA)
  Houser, Fred (USA)
  Howard, Charles (USA)
  Huebner, Larry (USA)
  Kaiser, Donald (USA)
  Kauder, Edward M. (Ed) (USA)
  Kreer, Dan (USA)
  Kuhn, Al (USA)
  Kumamaru, Jiro (JPN)
  Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (USA)
  Moore, Frank (USA)
  Nakano, Fumiteru (JPN)
  Norris, Rex (USA)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Randall, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (USA)
  Savitt, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Schulze, Earl J. (USA)
  Sinnard, M. Cleo (USA)
  Smith, Ray (USA)
  Smith, Scott (USA)
  Sofield, Dave (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Stone, Herbert (USA)
  Symington, Charles (USA)
  Theimer, Earl (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Vaughn, Allan (USA)
  Waltke, Richard (Rich) (USA)
  Wood, James (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) d. Cleaver, James (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 DeWitts, Jerry d. Eisendrath, John (9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. Vaughn, Allan (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cessna, Roger d. Stone, Herbert (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nakano, Fumiteru d. Schulze, Earl J. (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Albersen, Homer (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Houser, Fred d. Dranga, Mel (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Ager, John Winfred (Jack) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Moore, Frank (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fujikura, Jiro d. Fisher, Louis (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Smith, Ray (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Eisenberg, Pablo S. d. Sofield, Dave (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Symington, Charles d. Howard, Charles (6-3 10-12 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hare, Charles Edgar d. Powless, John D. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Atherton, Charles (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Fred d. Smith, Scott (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kaiser, Donald d. Gornitzky, Rafael (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kumamaru, Jiro d. Grigry, Jacques (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Theimer, Earl d. Savitt, Richard (Dick) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Wood, James d. Waltke, Richard (Rich) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Herren, Wade (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Kauder, Edward M. (Ed) (3-6 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Kreer, Dan (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Huebner, Larry d. Sinnard, M. Cleo (5-7 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Baumie, Dan d. Demus, Chester A. (4-6 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hagist, Fred d. Kuhn, Al (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Norris, Rex d. Cleveland, Allen (6-3 2-6 10-8)
0000-00-00 Catton, Conway d. Randall, Richard (Dick) (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hagist, Fred d. Holman, Kent (6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hagist, Fred d. Houser, Fred (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Reed, Whitney (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Fujikura, Jiro (6-1 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hare, Charles Edgar d. Symington, Charles (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Fisher, Fred (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kumamaru, Jiro d. Kaiser, Donald (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Theimer, Earl d. Wood, James (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Huebner, Larry (6-3 2-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hajjar, Nadim d. Baumie, Dan (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Norris, Rex (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Catton, Conway d. Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) d. DeWitts, Jerry (4-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nakano, Fumiteru d. Cessna, Roger (6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Hagist, Fred (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Hare, Charles Edgar (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Kumamaru, Jiro d. Greenberg, Seymour (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Theimer, Earl (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Hajjar, Nadim (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Catton, Conway (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nakano, Fumiteru d. Burrows, Harold M. (Hal) (4-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Richardson, Hamilton Farrar (Ham) (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Flam, Herbert (Herb) d. Kumamaru, Jiro (3-6 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Golden, Grant (6-2 6-3 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Nakano, Fumiteru (6-4 6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Larsen, Arthur David (Art) d. Flam, Herbert (Herb) (2-6 6-3 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Clark, Straight (6-2 7-5 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Larsen, Arthur David (Art) (6-8 2-6 6-4 6-3 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon