Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1985
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


25-11-1985 - 08-12-1985
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Aerts, Nelson (BRA)
  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul [12] (USA)
  Bale, Stuart M. (ENG)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Becker, Boris Franz [4] (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Bonneau, Stephane (CAN)
  Bourne, Lloyd (USA)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Cain, Tom (USA)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Cassidy, Dan (USA)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (RUS)
  Davis, Scott Eirik [9] (USA)
  Denton, Steve Branch (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Derlin, Bruce P. (NZL)
  Dickson, Mark (USA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Colin (ZIM)
  Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) (USA)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [5] (SWE)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flur, Marc (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad [10] (USA)
  Glickstein, Shlomo (ISR)
  Gonzalez, Francisco (PAR)
  Green, R.B. (Bob) (USA)
  Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (USA)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Holmes, Greg [16] (USA)
  Keretic, Damir (GER)
  Kriek, Johan C. [6] (RSA)
  Lapidus, Jay J. (USA)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [13] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (NZL)
  Limberger, Carl A. (AUS)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  MacPherson, David (AUS)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [8] (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick (USA)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  Miller, Craig A. (AUS)
  Mitchell, Matt (USA)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Mustard, David (NZL)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim [7] (SWE)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Oosting, Menno (NED)
  Osterthun, Ricky (GER)
  Pate, David [15] (USA)
  Perkiss, Shakhar (ISR)
  Popp, Wolfgang (GER)
  Rasheed, Roger (AUS)
  Saad, Roberto (ARG)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Schultz, Bud (USA)
  Shaw, Stephen M. (ENG)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Smid, Tomas [11] (TCH)
  Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (RSA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik [14] (SWE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (SWE)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  Thrupp, Peter (AUS)
  van Boeckel, Huub (NED)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Warder, Laurie (AUS)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [3] (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Wooldridge, Mark (USA)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)
  Zverev, Alexander Mikhailovich (URS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

32 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Cain, Tom (7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Evernden, Kelly (7-6 6-2 4-6 3-6 15-13 )
0000-00-00 Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) d. Derlin, Bruce P. (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Warder, Laurie d. Osterthun, Ricky (6-2 6-0 5-7 6-7 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Denton, Steve Branch d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-3 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Limberger, Carl A. (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Bonneau, Stephane (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Bourne, Lloyd d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-1 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Popp, Wolfgang (6-1 6-7 6-3 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 van Boeckel, Huub d. Dowdeswell, Colin (7-5 Retired)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) d. Mitchell, Matt (2-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Benhabiles, Tarik (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Alexander, John Gillient (7-6 7-6 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Oosting, Menno (6-7 6-3 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Glickstein, Shlomo d. Bale, Stuart M. (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Schultz, Bud d. Miller, Craig A. (6-4 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Nelson, Todd d. Rasheed, Roger (6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Doohan, Peter d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-0 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lapidus, Jay J. d. Doyle, Matthew N. (Matt) (6-0 6-4 1-6 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (7-6 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leach, Ricard David (Rick) d. Canter, Jonathan (7-5 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Zverev, Alexander Mikhailovich (6-2 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Flur, Marc d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (6-7 6-7 7-5 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Shiras, Leif d. Forget, Guy (6-4 1-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Dickson, Mark d. Bauer, Mike (7-6 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gonzalez, Francisco d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 DePalmer, Mike d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (7-5 6-4 4-6 5-7 14-12 )
0000-00-00 Keretic, Damir d. Shaw, Stephen M. (6-4 2-1 Retired)
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. McNamara, Peter Bernard ( 6-7 6-7 6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Wooldridge, Mark (7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Odizor, Nduka d. MacPherson, David (7-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (4-6 7-6 6-0 2-6 8-6 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Lavalle, Leonardo (6-4 0-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Teacher, Brian David (6-1 6-7 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) d. Warder, Laurie (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Perkiss, Shakhar ( 6-3 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Smid, Tomas (7-5 6-7 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Denton, Steve Branch (6-4 5-7 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Bourne, Lloyd (2-6 6-7 6-2 6-1 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (6-3 6-2 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Becker, Boris Franz (3-6 6-4 7-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 van Boeckel, Huub d. Aerts, Nelson (7-5 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Lewis, Christopher John (Chris) (4-6 6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Pate, David (3-6 7-6 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Dyke, Broderick d. Sundstrom, Henrik ( 6-2 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Youl, Simon (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Glickstein, Shlomo (6-2 6-1 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Schultz, Bud (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Mustard, David (6-4 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Doohan, Peter d. Nelson, Todd (6-4 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lapidus, Jay J. d. Thrupp, Peter (7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Holmes, Greg (1-6 6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Green, R.B. (Bob) (6-7 7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (6-4 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Shiras, Leif d. Flur, Marc (4-6 1-6 6-4 6-0 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Muller, Gary Robert (3-6 6-3 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Dickson, Mark (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Saad, Roberto d. Gonzalez, Francisco (1-6 7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 DePalmer, Mike d. Keretic, Damir (6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Davis, Scott Eirik (7-5 3-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Mansdorf, Amos (6-4 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-7 7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Odizor, Nduka d. Cassidy, Dan ( 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Visser, Daniel Theron (6-4 6-3 3-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Testerman, Ben (6-3 1-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) d. Gilbert, Brad (2-6 6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Frawley, John (4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. van Boeckel, Huub (6-2 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) d. Cahill, Darren John (6-4 6-3 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Dyke, Broderick (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (5-7 7-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Doohan, Peter (7-5 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Lapidus, Jay J. d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond ( 6-7 6-3 6-4 2-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Annacone, Paul (7-5 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Shiras, Leif (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Saad, Roberto (7-6 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. DePalmer, Mike (6-7 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Sadri, John (7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Odizor, Nduka (4-6 6-2 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (6-3 6-2 6-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lloyd, John Michael d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-2 1-6 6-4 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Gullikson, Timothy Ernest (Tim) (7-6 Retired)
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Masur, Wally (6-7 2-6 7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Lapidus, Jay J. (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Leconte, Henri (5-7 7-6 3-6 7-6 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Lloyd, John Michael (7-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Schapers, Michiel (6-0 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. McEnroe, John Patrick (2-6 6-3 1-6 6-4 6-0 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Lendl, Ivan (6-7 7-5 6-1 4-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (7-5 6-1 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof ( 6-4 6-3 6-3 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon