Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1986

England


23-06-1986 - 06-07-1986
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon, Church road
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Acuna, Ricardo (CHI)
  Aerts, Nelson (BRA)
  Agenor, Ronald (HTI)
  Amritraj, Vijay (IND)
  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Bale, Stuart M. (ENG)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Bauer, Mike (USA)
  Becker, Boris Franz [4] (GER)
  Bengoechea, Eduardo (ARG)
  Botfield, Stephen (ENG)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Casal, Sergio (ESP)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Chamberlin, Paul (USA)
  Champion, Thierry (FRA)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (RUS)
  Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) [3] (USA)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn [11] (RSA)
  Custer, Brett (AUS)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  De Miguel Lapiedra, David (ESP)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Colin (ZIM)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [5] (SWE)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fibak, Wojtek (POL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Flur, Marc (USA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Fulwood, Nicholas (GBR)
  Giammalva jr, Sammy (SCT)
  Gilbert, Brad [12] (USA)
  Gildemeister, Hans G. (CHI)
  Glickstein, Shlomo (ISR)
  Gomez, Andres [9] (ECU)
  Green, R.B. (Bob) (USA)
  Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) (USA)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Gunthardt, Heinz Peter (SUI)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Holmes, Greg (USA)
  Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (USA)
  Ingaramo, Marcelo (ARG)
  Jaite, Martin [14] (ARG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre [8] (SWE)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Keretic, Damir (GER)
  Kirmayr, Carlos A. (BRA)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. [16] (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Lapidus, Jay J. (USA)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Leach, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [7] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Levine, Brian (RSA)
  Lloyd, John Michael (ENG)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Maciel, Francisco (MEX)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Maurer, Andreas (GER)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [10] (USA)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Mecir, Miloslav (TCH)
  Mezzadri, Claudio (SUI)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Moir, Barry (RSA)
  Moir, Kevin (RSA)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Nystrom, Karl Joakim [6] (SWE)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Osterthun, Ricky (GER)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pearce, Brad (USA)
  Pernfors, Michael [13] (SWE)
  Robertson, Michael (RSA)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Sanchez, Emilio (ESP)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Schultz, Bud (USA)
  Schwaier, Hansjorg (GER)
  Segarceanu, Florin (ROM)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur (USA)
  Shaw, Stephen M. (ENG)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Slozil, Pavel (TCH)
  Smid, Tomas (TCH)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Srejber, Milan (TCH)
  Stenlund, Ulf (SWE)
  Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (RSA)
  Sundstrom, Henrik (SWE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (SWE)
  Teacher, Brian David (USA)
  Teltscher, Eliot (USA)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Vilas, Guillermo [15] (ARG)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Walker Jr., Michael T. (WLS)
  Westphal, Michael (GER)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [2] (SWE)
  Wilder, Vallis (USA)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Windahl, Jorgen (SWE)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Wostenholme, Martin Carl (CAN)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)
  Zverev, Alexander Mikhailovich (URS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Lavalle, Leonardo ( 7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Freeman, Marcel d. Aerts, Nelson (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Michibata, Glenn (3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Green, R.B. (Bob) (6-2 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fulwood, Nicholas d. Pearce, Brad (7-6 6-7 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Casal, Sergio (6-3 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. De Miguel Lapiedra, David (7-5 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kriek, Johan C. d. Custer, Brett (7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Zverev, Alexander Mikhailovich (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Canter, Jonathan d. Solomon, Harold (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gunnarsson, Jan d. Gildemeister, Hans G. (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Cahill, Darren John (6-4 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Doohan, Peter (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mezzadri, Claudio d. Walker Jr., Michael T. (7-6 4-6 1-6 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Novacek, Karel (7-5 7-6 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Connors, James Scott (Jimmy) (6-3 3-6 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Teacher, Brian David d. Keretic, Damir (2-6 6-4 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Hooper, Lawrence Bennett (Chip) (6-3 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Shaw, Stephen M. (7-5 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wostenholme, Martin Carl d. Champion, Thierry (6-3 1-6 6-7 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Youl, Simon (6-4 6-7 4-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Windahl, Jorgen (5-7 7-6 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Jaite, Martin d. Forget, Guy (7-6 6-3 3-6 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (6-4 6-7 2-6 6-4 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Martin (Marty) d. Flur, Marc (6-2 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (3-6 6-1 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Nelson, Todd (7-6 6-4 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Bauer, Mike d. Saceanu, Christian (7-6 6-4 4-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Maciel, Francisco (7-5 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Fibak, Wojtek d. Amritraj, Vijay (6-1 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Evernden, Kelly (7-5 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Wilder, Vallis (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Bale, Stuart M. (6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stenlund, Ulf d. Slozil, Pavel (6-4 1-6 1-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Schapers, Michiel (6-2 1-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Teltscher, Eliot (7-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gunthardt, Heinz Peter d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (7-5 6-2 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Leach, Michael (Mike) d. Osterthun, Ricky (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. DePalmer, Mike (2-6 6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Maurer, Andreas d. Glickstein, Shlomo ( 6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Levine, Brian (6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald ( 6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) d. Lloyd, John Michael (3-6 2-6 6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Chamberlin, Paul (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) d. Schultz, Bud (6-2 4-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Bengoechea, Eduardo (6-4 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Agenor, Ronald (7-5 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, Colin d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-2 2-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Acuna, Ricardo (6-3 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Westphal, Michael d. Segarceanu, Florin (7-5 6-4 6-7 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Botfield, Stephen d. Sanchez, Emilio (6-3 3-6 6-2 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Testerman, Ben (6-7 7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Robertson, Michael (5-7 6-7 6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Gomez, Andres (6-1 3-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Vilas, Guillermo (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Simpson, Russell John d. Moir, Barry (7-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Schwaier, Hansjorg d. Ingaramo, Marcelo (4-6 6-3 6-4 5-7 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Lapidus, Jay J. d. Moir, Kevin (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Odizor, Nduka (4-6 6-3 7-6 4-6 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Kirmayr, Carlos A. d. Sundstrom, Henrik (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Castle, Andrew Nicholas d. Dyke, Broderick (7-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Davis, Scott Eirik (7-6 6-4 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Freeman, Marcel (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Lundgren, Peter (7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Fulwood, Nicholas (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Sadri, John d. Kriek, Johan C. (7-5 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Canter, Jonathan (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Smid, Tomas d. Gunnarsson, Jan (6-4 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Mezzadri, Claudio (3-6 6-4 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (3-6 6-4 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Teacher, Brian David (6-2 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-4 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Wostenholme, Martin Carl (7-5 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Jaite, Martin (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Witsken, Todd ( 6-3 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Bauer, Mike (4-6 6-2 6-3 5-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Nystrom, Karl Joakim d. Fibak, Wojtek (4-6 6-0 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Annacone, Paul (6-4 6-7 4-6 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Stenlund, Ulf (6-2 6-1 4-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Gunthardt, Heinz Peter (6-3 4-6 4-6 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Leach, Michael (Mike) (7-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Maurer, Andreas ( 7-5 6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva jr, Sammy d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (2-6 6-2 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McNamee, Paul Francis d. Steyn, Jan Christoffel (Christo) (7-5 6-1 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Gullikson, Thomas Robert (Tom) ( 6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Dowdeswell, Colin (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Holmes, Greg d. Westphal, Michael (3-6 7-6 7-5 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Botfield, Stephen (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Visser, Daniel Theron (6-3 3-6 4-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Simpson, Russell John (6-7 6-3 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Lapidus, Jay J. d. Schwaier, Hansjorg (6-2 6-7 5-7 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Kirmayr, Carlos A. (7-5 6-2 4-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (4-6 7-6 6-7 6-4 6-0 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mansdorf, Amos (6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Sadri, John ( 6-7 7-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Smid, Tomas (6-4 6-2 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edwards, Henry (Eddie) d. Hlasek, Jakob (3-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (5-7 6-4 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (4-6 6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Pate, David (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Nystrom, Karl Joakim (6-7 6-2 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Srejber, Milan (7-5 6-7 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Giammalva jr, Sammy (2-6 6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. McNamee, Paul Francis ( 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Holmes, Greg (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Fitzgerald, John Basil d. Masur, Wally (7-6 7-6 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Lapidus, Jay J. (6-1 6-4 6-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (6-4 6-4 2-6 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) (6-7 7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (7-6 7-5 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Jelen, Eric (6-4 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Gilbert, Brad (3-6 7-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Pernfors, Michael ( 6-3 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (7-6 6-7 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (4-6 7-5 6-4 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (6-4 4-6 6-4 3-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-2 7-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (4-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-2 6-7 6-3 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Leconte, Henri (6-2 6-4 6-7 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Lendl, Ivan (6-4 6-3 7-5 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon