Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1987
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


12-01-1987 - 25-01-1987
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index

Source: ITF
Source:

Players list

  Anger, Mattew (Matt) (USA)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Baroch, Mike (AUS)
  Barr, Shane (AUS)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Becker, Boris Franz [2] (GER)
  Bloom, Gilad (ISR)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Carlsson, Johann (SWE)
  Carlsson, Peter (SWE)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) [11] (AUS)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Champion, Thierry (FRA)
  Connell, Grant Douglas (CAN)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn [8] (RSA)
  Davis, Martin (Marty) (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  Denton, Steve Branch (USA)
  DePalmer, Mike (USA)
  Derlin, Bruce P. (NZL)
  Donnelly, Gary Wayne (USA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Eagle, Charlton (USA)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [4] (SWE)
  Edmondson, Mark Ronald (AUS)
  Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (RSA)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Frana, Javier (ARG)
  Frawley, John (AUS)
  Freeman, Marcel (USA)
  Fulwood, Nick A. (ENG)
  Gilbert, Brad [7] (USA)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Green, R.B. (Bob) (USA)
  Guy, Steve (NZL)
  Hlasek, Jakob [15] (SUI)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre [9] (SWE)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Kriek, Johan C. [10] (RSA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh [16] (IND)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Lane, Athony (SCT)
  Lapidus, Jay J. (USA)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Leconte, Henri [5] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Letts, John (USA)
  Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) (USA)
  Limberger, Carl A. (AUS)
  MacPherson, David (AUS)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Matuszewski, Richard (USA)
  Maurer, Andreas (GER)
  McNamara, Peter Bernard (AUS)
  McNamee, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Mecir, Miloslav [6] (TCH)
  Michibata, Glenn (CAN)
  Miniussi Ventureira, Christian Carlos (ARG)
  Mmoh, Tony (NGR)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Nelson, Todd (USA)
  Noah, Yannick [3] (FRA)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Pearce, Brad (USA)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Robertson, Michael (RSA)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Sadri, John (USA)
  Saltz, Danny (USA)
  Scanlon, William (Bill) (USA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Schultz, Bud (USA)
  Seguso, Robert Arthur [13] (USA)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Simpson, Russell John (NZL)
  Srejber, Milan [12] (TCH)
  Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (AUS)
  Testerman, Ben (USA)
  Tyson, Desmond (AUS)
  van Boeckel, Huub (NED)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Warder, Laurie (AUS)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) [14] (USA)
  Wood, Steve (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

32 players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Saltz, Danny d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (6-4 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Freeman, Marcel (6-4 1-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Simpson, Russell John d. Donnelly, Gary Wayne ( 7-6 6-7 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. DePalmer, Mike (1-6 6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Carlsson, Johann d. Saceanu, Christian (4-6 7-6 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Derlin, Bruce P. d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (6-7 7-5 3-6 7-5 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Doohan, Peter d. Tyson, Desmond (7-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Scanlon, William (Bill) d. Lane, Athony (6-7 3-6 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Schultz, Bud d. Guy, Steve (7-5 6-2 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. McNamara, Peter Bernard (7-6 6-4 2-6 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fulwood, Nick A. d. van Boeckel, Huub (6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Barr, Shane d. Cahill, Darren John (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pistolesi, Claudio d. Robertson, Michael (5-7 2-6 6-3 7-6 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Levine, Jonathan (Johnny) (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Mmoh, Tony (7-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Nelson, Todd d. Connell, Grant Douglas (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Baroch, Mike (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Muller, Gary Robert d. Denton, Steve Branch (6-7 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Martin (Marty) d. Eagle, Charlton (7-6 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Lapidus, Jay J. (7-6 4-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frana, Javier d. Michibata, Glenn (6-3 5-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Maurer, Andreas d. Youl, Simon (6-4 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Carlsson, Peter d. Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (6-3 1-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Letts, John d. Bloom, Gilad (4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. McNamee, Paul Francis ( 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. Odizor, Nduka (7-5 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Shiras, Leif (4-6 6-2 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Canter, Jonathan (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Lavalle, Leonardo (6-3 6-4 0-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Sadri, John (6-3 6-7 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Warder, Laurie (6-7 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Dyke, Broderick d. Miniussi Ventureira, Christian Carlos (6-2 6-1 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Saltz, Danny (6-4 3-6 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Anger, Mattew (Matt) d. Mansdorf, Amos (7-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Simpson, Russell John (6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Edwards, Henry (Eddie) (4-6 5-7 6-1 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Carlsson, Johann (6-0 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Champion, Thierry d. Derlin, Bruce P. (6-1 3-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Doohan, Peter d. Scanlon, William (Bill) (6-3 1-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Fitzgerald, John Basil ( 7-5 6-2 6-7 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. MacPherson, David ( 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Schultz, Bud d. Davis, Scott Eirik (4-6 6-1 6-7 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edmondson, Mark Ronald d. Fulwood, Nick A. ( 6-4 4-6 4-6 7-5 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Barr, Shane ( 6-2 6-2 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Pistolesi, Claudio (7-5 2-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Testerman, Ben d. Schapers, Michiel (7-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Wood, Steve (6-7 4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Nelson, Todd (4-6 7-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (4-6 6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Muller, Gary Robert d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (7-5 5-7 4-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Davis, Martin (Marty) (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Srejber, Milan (3-6 2-6 7-5 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Green, R.B. (Bob) (6-3 3-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frana, Javier d. Maurer, Andreas (2-6 7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Frawley, John d. Carlsson, Peter (6-2 6-3 3-2 Retired)
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Letts, John (3-6 6-1 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Drewett, Brad D. (7-5 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. Matuszewski, Richard (7-5 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Pearce, Brad d. Visser, Daniel Theron (3-6 7-6 6-3 4-6 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Kriek, Johan C. (6-2 2-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Hlasek, Jakob (4-6 6-3 6-3 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Jones, Kelly Lee ( 6-7 6-2 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Zivojinovic, Slobodan d. Limberger, Carl A. ( 6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Dyke, Broderick ( 6-7 6-1 6-4 6-7 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Anger, Mattew (Matt) ( 6-4 6-2 6-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Krishnan, Ramesh (3-6 7-5 6-7 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Champion, Thierry (6-0 7-6 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Doohan, Peter d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Schultz, Bud (7-6 4-6 4-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) d. Edmondson, Mark Ronald (6-2 6-1 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Testerman, Ben (6-3 6-7 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Leconte, Henri (1-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Muller, Gary Robert (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Seguso, Robert Arthur d. Frana, Javier (6-3 3-6 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Frawley, John (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. Gilbert, Brad (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Pearce, Brad (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (6-3 2-6 7-5 4-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-3 6-3 3-6 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Goldie, Dan (2-6 6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Doohan, Peter (6-1 6-7 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Annacone, Paul (6-4 6-1 6-7 1-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Seguso, Robert Arthur (6-1 6-0 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Evernden, Kelly d. Rostagno, Derrick (6-7 6-2 6-4 5-7 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Becker, Boris Franz (4-6 7-6 6-4 6-7 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (7-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Noah, Yannick (6-4 6-2 2-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Evernden, Kelly (6-3 7-5 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Lendl, Ivan (7-6 5-7 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Masur, Wally (6-2 6-4 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon