Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

San Remo 1954
Italian Riviera championships
Italy


05-04-1954 - 10-04-1954
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: San Remo, Italy
San Remo Main index

40th edition.
Source: World Tennis/Tennis Italiano

Players list

  Aebi, Mr. (ITA)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Arkinstall, Jack (AUS)
  Balestra, Erwin (SUI)
  Barril, Ramon (ESP)
  Bartoni, B. (ITA)
  Bergamo, Umberto (ITA)
  Black, Donald L.M. (ZIM)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Buchholz, Ernst (GER)
  Bujtor, Frigyes (HUN)
  Covi, Adolfo (ITA)
  Cucelli, Gianni (ITA)
  De Kermadec, Gil Marc (FRA)
  Del Bello, Marcello (ITA)
  Fachini, Giorgio (ITA)
  Farquharson, Jimmy M. (JAM)
  Feldbausch, Franz (FRG)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Franceski, Mr. (SCT)
  Gardini, Fausto (ITA)
  Garnero, Francois (FRA)
  Giauna, Carlo (ITA)
  Gould, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Guerci-Lena, Cesare (ITA)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hamilton, Donald C. (Don) (USA)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hermann, Horst (GER)
  Huber, Alfred (Freddie) (AUT)
  Jacobini, Sergio (ITA)
  Jagec, Ladislav (YUG)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Katona, Zoltan (HUN)
  Katz, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Laszlo, Stefan I. (YUG)
  Lazarino, Alberto (ITA)
  Lemasson, Michel (FRA)
  Lemyze, Alain (FRA)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  Main, Lorne (CAN)
  Martinez, Emilio (ESP)
  Mazzarini, Mr. (ITA)
  Medici, Ugo (ITA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (AUS)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (ARG)
  Nikolic, Sima (YUG)
  Nys, Francis (FRA)
  Pöttinger, Beppo (GER)
  Palada, Josip (YUG)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Parini, Mr. (ITA)
  Pasquier, Georges (MCO)
  Patorni, ? (FRA)
  Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (FRA)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Pirro, G. (ITA)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Plecevic, Ivko (YUG)
  Quario, Mr. (ITA)
  Robinson, Mr. (SCT)
  Rolandi, Mr. (ITA)
  Sajaco, Mr. (SCT)
  Salvet, Robert (FRA)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Sikorski, Istvan (HUN)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (USA)
  Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (ROM)
  Tintore Turull, Juan Maria (ESP)
  Valerio, M. (ITA)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Wavre, A. (SUI)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Katona, Zoltan d. Laszlo, Stefan I. (6-1 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Quario, Mr. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Sajaco, Mr. (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Franceski, Mr. d. Farquharson, Jimmy M. (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Parini, Mr. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Pirro, G. (9-11 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) d. Mazzarini, Mr. (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lazarino, Alberto d. Rolandi, Mr. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bergamo, Umberto d. Gould, Richard (Dick) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Molloy, B. Peter (Pat) (6-4 8-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Patorni, ? (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garnero, Francois d. Giauna, Carlo (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Panajotovic, Iliya d. Feldbausch, Franz (9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Jacobini, Sergio d. Wavre, A. (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guerci-Lena, Cesare d. Robinson, Mr. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Sturdza, Gheorghe Michel (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 De Kermadec, Gil Marc d. Pöttinger, Beppo (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sikorski, Istvan d. Covi, Adolfo (6-2 11-9)
0000-00-00 Van Voorhees, Wayne d. Pirro, Michele (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. Nikolic, Sima (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Lemasson, Michel (6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Bujtor, Frigyes (6-2 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lemyze, Alain d. Barril, Ramon (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Ernst d. Hamilton, Donald C. (Don) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fachini, Giorgio d. Katz, Richard (Dick) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Bartoni, B. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Perreau-Saussine, Xavier d. Medici, Ugo (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Main, Lorne d. Pasquier, Georges (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Maggi, Antonio (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Washer, Philippe d. Valerio, M. (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Katona, Zoltan (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Balestra, Erwin (1-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Franceski, Mr. (4-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Lazarino, Alberto (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nys, Francis d. Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bergamo, Umberto d. Palada, Josip (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Tintore Turull, Juan Maria (6-3 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Cucelli, Gianni d. Garnero, Francois (10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jacobini, Sergio d. Panajotovic, Iliya (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Guerci-Lena, Cesare (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 De Kermadec, Gil Marc d. Sikorski, Istvan (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (2-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Argon, Eduardo P. d. Aebi, Mr. (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Huber, Alfred (Freddie) d. Jagec, Ladislav (6-1 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Arkinstall, Jack d. Jancso, Antal (3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hermann, Horst d. Plecevic, Ivko (6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Scholl, Peter (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Molinari, Jean Claude d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Martinez, Emilio d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Salvet, Robert (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Lemyze, Alain (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fachini, Giorgio d. Buchholz, Ernst (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Perreau-Saussine, Xavier (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Main, Lorne (2-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Washer, Philippe (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Sirola, Orlando (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Nys, Francis (6-1 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Bergamo, Umberto (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Cucelli, Gianni (5-7 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Jacobini, Sergio (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Black, Donald L.M. d. De Kermadec, Gil Marc (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Argon, Eduardo P. (3-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Arkinstall, Jack d. Huber, Alfred (Freddie) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Hermann, Horst (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fox, Malcolm d. Molinari, Jean Claude (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Martinez, Emilio (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Fachini, Giorgio (7-5 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Petrovic, Vladimir (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Pilet, Gerard (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Hammersley, Andres R. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (8-6 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Black, Donald L.M. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Arkinstall, Jack (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Fox, Malcolm (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Del Bello, Marcello d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (7-5 5-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-0 9-7)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Shea, Gil J. (7-5 5-7 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Gardini, Fausto d. Del Bello, Marcello (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-2 6-2 6-2)

1954-04-10 Final

1954-04-10 Gardini, Fausto d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (6-1 2-6 6-3 6-2)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon