Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

German International Championships 1968

Germany


05-08-1968 - 11-08-1968
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Hamburg
German International Championships Main index


Source: Tennis de France/World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Alexander, John Gillient (AUS)
  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Barthes, Pierre (FRA)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Cox, Mark M. (ENG)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (AUS)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  El Shafei, Ismael Adly (EGY)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fairlie, Brian E. (NZL)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Garner, Graydon C. (RSA)
  Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (AUS)
  Gottschalk, Uwe (GER)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Kodes, Jan (TCH)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Kukal, Jan (TCH)
  Kurucz, Alex (GER)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Newcombe, John David (AUS)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pawlik, Lothar (GER)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (YUG)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Stilwell, Graham Rodney (ENG)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Subirats, Jaime (MEX)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Watanabe, Isao (JPN)
  Watanabe, Koji (JPN)
  Werren, Mathias (SUI)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Fassbender, Jurgen d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-3 2-6 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. El Shafei, Ismael Adly (6-4 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Tidball, Steve (6-3 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Giltinan, Robert G. (Bob) (6-2 5-7 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kodes, Jan d. Parun, Onny (3-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Dent, Philip Clive (Phil) (3-6 6-2 7-5 9-7)
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Fairlie, Brian E. (3-6 6-3 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Koji d. Gottschalk, Uwe (6-4 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kube, Bernd d. Subirats, Jaime (6-2 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Alexander, John Gillient d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (8-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-3 15-13 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Garner, Graydon C. (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Pawlik, Lothar (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kurucz, Alex d. Watanabe, Isao (6-0 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Werren, Mathias d. Stilwell, Graham Rodney (6-1 5-7 6-1 2-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-2 6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cox, Mark M. d. Fassbender, Jurgen (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (10-8 7-5 6-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Kodes, Jan (6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Taylor, Roger (13-11 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Watanabe, Koji d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-1 7-5 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Kube, Bernd (6-3 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Alexander, John Gillient (6-4 8-10 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (8-6 5-7 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Holecek, Milan (7-5 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Kurucz, Alex (6-4 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Kukal, Jan (6-3 3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Werren, Mathias (6-1 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Barth, Roy R. (3-6 6-0 2-6 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Battrick, Gerald (6-0 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Stone, Allan James (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Cox, Mark M. (6-4 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Elschenbroich, Harald (2-6 0-6 6-3 12-10 ret.)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Watanabe, Koji (6-3 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (4-6 4-6 8-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Buding, Ingo D. (7-5 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barthes, Pierre d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (6-4 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-1 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (4-6 6-1 7-9 11-9 9-7)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (3-6 4-6 6-4 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pilic, Nikola (Niki) d. Barthes, Pierre (7-5 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (6-1 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (6-4 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Pilic, Nikola (Niki) (3-6 6-4 6-4 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Newcombe, John David d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-3 6-2 6-4)

Report

During the first German Open Championships the WCT Players
earned DM 30.625 of the total prize money of DM 40.000:
John Newcombe Singles:DM 10.000 Doubles:DM 2.500
Cliff Drysdale Singles:DM 5.000 Doubles:DM 625
Marty Riessen Singles:DM 1.250 Doubles:DM 2.500
Tony Roche Singles:DM 2.500 Doubles:DM 1.250
Niki Pilic Singles:DM 2.500
Pierre Barthes Singles:DM 1.250
Roger Taylor Doubles:DM 625
Mal Anderson Singles:DM 625
Licensed Player Tom Okker earned DM 3.125.The rest of the
prize money DM 6.250 remained in the Hands of the Hamburg
Tennis Guild.Amateurs like Bungert(DM 2.500),Maud(DM 1875)
,Alexander/Dent(doubles DM 1250)were not allowed to accept
the prize money."
DM 40.000 were about $8.000.




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon