Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Southampton Invitation (Long Island) 1954
Meadow Club
United States of America


26-07-1954 - 01-08-1954
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Southampton, NY
Southampton Invitation (Long Island) Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Agar, Nick (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Ball, George A. (USA)
  Barker, Clyde F. (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Blatchford, Joe (USA)
  Bostwick, Herbert (USA)
  Cassini, Igor Aleksandrovich (USA)
  Chase, Edward S. (USA)
  Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Coss, Tim (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Dickson, Calhoun (USA)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Flye, Donald Guy (Don) (USA)
  Fontana, Donald H. (CAN)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gaines, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Hagist, Fred (USA)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Happel, Henry (USA)
  Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (USA)
  Highley, Dick (Richie) (USA)
  Kamo, Kosei (JPN)
  Kamo, Reijn (JPN)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (USA)
  Miyagi, Atsushi (JPN)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Moylan, Edward (Eddie) (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Neer, Jack D. (USA)
  Norwood, John (USA)
  Quillian, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Shea, Gil J. (USA)
  Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (USA)
  Sullivan, Dan (USA)
  Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (USA)
  Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Tuero, Jack Meredith (USA)
  Tully, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Coss, Tim d. Flye, Donald Guy (Don) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Neer, Jack D. d. Clothier 2nd, William J. (Bill) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hagist, Fred d. Norwood, John (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fontana, Donald H. d. Hettleman, Kalman (Buzzy) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lesch, John J. d. Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gaines, Richard (Dick) d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barker, Clyde F. d. Longshore, Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. (4-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Chase, Edward S. d. Happel, Henry (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Cassini, Igor Aleksandrovich (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kamo, Reijn d. Blatchford, Joe (5-7 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Dan d. Bostwick, Herbert (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Eisenberg, Pablo S. d. Tully, William J. (Bill) (5-7 6-4 6 -2)
0000-00-00 Highley, Dick (Richie) d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Agar, Nick (6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Coss, Tim (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Reid, Doug H. d. Ball, George A. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Neer, Jack D. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Hagist, Fred (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Fontana, Donald H. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Quillian, William W. (Bill) d. Lesch, John J. (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Tuero, Jack Meredith d. Highley, Dick (Richie) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Dickson, Calhoun (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Sullivan, Dan (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Miyagi, Atsushi d. Gaines, Richard (Dick) (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Barker, Clyde F. (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Kamo, Kosei d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Kamo, Reijn (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hammersley, Andres R. d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Morris, J. Allen (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Chase, Edward S. (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Reid, Doug H. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Frost, Jack W. (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Quillian, William W. (Bill) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Tuero, Jack Meredith (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Miyagi, Atsushi (6-2 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shea, Gil J. d. Kamo, Kosei (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Hammersley, Andres R. (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (4-6 8-6 6-0)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Becker, Roger (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Shea, Gil J. (6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (6-0 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Trabert, Marion Anthony (Tony) (3-6 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (5-7 6-4 6-0)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Moylan, Edward (Eddie) d. Talbert, William Franklin (Billy) (6-0 6-2 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon