Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

South of France Championships 1968

France


01-04-1968 - 07-04-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Nice
South of France Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis/Tennis de France/Tennis Italiano

Players list

  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Baranyi, Szabolcz (HUN)
  Barclay, Jean-Claude (FRA)
  Barrett, John Edward (GBR)
  Battrick, Gerald (WLS)
  Bengtson, Ove Nils (SWE)
  Beust, Patrice (FRA)
  Bouteleux, Michel (FRA)
  Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (FRA)
  Clifton, John Graham (ENG)
  Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (FRA)
  Courcol, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  De Gronckel, Claude (BEL)
  Dibley, Colin Sydney (AUS)
  Dron, Sever (ROM)
  Drossart, Eric Claude (BEL)
  Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (URS)
  Elschenbroich, Harald (FRG)
  Fassbender, Jurgen (FRG)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Geuer, Axel (GER)
  Gorostiaga, Eduardo (BOL)
  Goven, Georges (FRA)
  Hemmes Sr., Fred (NED)
  Herdy, Detlev (AUT)
  Hickey, Michael P. (IRL)
  Holecek, Milan (CZE)
  Hombergen, Patrick (BEL)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Jokinen, Tarmo (FIN)
  Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (URS)
  Komaromy, Ferenc (HUN)
  Koudelka, Stefan (TCH)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Lewandowski, Bronislaw (POL)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  Lloyd, David Alan (ENG)
  Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (FRA)
  Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (JAM)
  Marmureanu, Petre (ROM)
  Matthews, Stanley John (ENG)
  Meiler, Karl (GER)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich (URS)
  Molina, Ivan (COL)
  Montrenaud, Bernard (FRA)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nowicki, Tadeusz (POL)
  Olivier, Jean Pierre (FRA)
  Parun, Onny (NZL)
  Pavich, Paul (AUT)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Petersen-Dyggve, Pekka (FIN)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Plötz, Hans Joachim (GER)
  Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (GER)
  Pokorny, Peter (AUT)
  Proisy, Patrick (FRA)
  Rouyer, Jean-Loup (FRA)
  Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (POL)
  Schultheiss, Dieter (AUT)
  Soeters, Peter (NED)
  Spear, Nikola (YUG)
  Stalder, Thedy (SUI)
  Suominen, Rauno (FIN)
  Szikszai, Andras (HUN)
  Szoke, Peter (HUN)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Varga, Geza (HUN)
  Werren, Mathias (SUI)
  Wooldridge, Keith E. (GBR)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Baranyi, Szabolcz (6-0 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pohmann, Hans Jurgen d. Olivier, Jean Pierre (9-7 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dron, Sever d. Proisy, Patrick (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Meiler, Karl d. Wooldridge, Keith E. (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Fassbender, Jurgen (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Herdy, Detlev d. De Gronckel, Claude (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nowicki, Tadeusz d. Battrick, Gerald (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) d. Petersen-Dyggve, Pekka (4-4 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Jokinen, Tarmo (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Plötz, Hans Joachim d. Dibley, Colin Sydney (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Szikszai, Andras d. Chanfreau, Jean Baptiste (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Montrenaud, Bernard (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barrett, John Edward d. Bouteleux, Michel (6-3 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Lumsden, Lancelot E. (Lance) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Schultheiss, Dieter (3-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Beust, Patrice d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Komaromy, Ferenc d. Hombergen, Patrick (9-7 8-6)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Soeters, Peter (4-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Dron, Sever (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Tutvin, Frank (3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Werren, Mathias d. Hickey, Michael P. (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Pokorny, Peter (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lewandowski, Bronislaw d. Parun, Onny (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Kakuliya, Teimuraz Irakleivich (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Szoke, Peter d. Lloyd, David Alan (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Spear, Nikola (3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Herdy, Detlev d. Molina, Ivan (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw d. Meiler, Karl (3-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nowicki, Tadeusz d. Hemmes Sr., Fred (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Varga, Geza d. Loizeau, Jean P. (Pierre) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lejus, Toomas Karlovich d. Matthews, Stanley John (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drossart, Eric Claude d. Marmureanu, Petre (3-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Holecek, Milan d. Stalder, Thedy (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Koudelka, Stefan d. Gorostiaga, Eduardo (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. Geuer, Axel (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Clifton, John Graham (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bengtson, Ove Nils d. Suominen, Rauno (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Pohmann, Hans Jurgen (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hutchins, Paul R. d. Pavich, Paul (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Plötz, Hans Joachim (6-3 2-0 ret.)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Werren, Mathias (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Elschenbroich, Harald d. Lewandowski, Bronislaw (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Barrett, John Edward (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Likhachev, Sergei d. Szoke, Peter (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Hutchins, Paul R. d. Szikszai, Andras (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Komaromy, Ferenc (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) d. Herdy, Detlev (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Rybarczyk, Mieczyslaw (10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barclay, Jean-Claude d. Nowicki, Tadeusz (6-3 3-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Varga, Geza (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drossart, Eric Claude d. Holecek, Milan (10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Koudelka, Stefan (4-6 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich d. Beust, Patrice (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (2-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. Bengtson, Ove Nils (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Elschenbroich, Harald (1-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Likhachev, Sergei (11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Courcol, Jean Pierre d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-3 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Goven, Georges d. Drossart, Eric Claude (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Egorov, Vyacheslav Vladimirovich (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rouyer, Jean-Loup d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Barclay, Jean-Claude (6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Gasiorek, Wieslaw d. Darmon, Pierre (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Courcol, Jean Pierre (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Goven, Georges (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard d. Rouyer, Jean-Loup (8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Contet, Daniel Jean Bernard (6-4 6-4)

1968-04-07 Final

1968-04-07 Metreveli, Alexander Irakleivich d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (9-7 5-7 6-2 6-4)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon