Guest |  | Forgot password

Australian Open 1990
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


15-01-1990 - 28-01-1990
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Melbourne, VIC, Flinders Park,
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index


Source: ITF

Players list

  Agenor, Ronald (HTI)
  Aldrich, Pieter (RSA)
  Altur, José Francisco (ESP)
  Anderson, Johan (AUS)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Antonitsch, Alexander (AUT)
  Arias, Jimmy (USA)
  Arrese, Jordi (ESP)
  Barr, Shane (AUS)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Becker, Boris Franz [2] (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Bloom, Gilad (ISR)
  Borwick, Neil (AUS)
  Broad, Neil Peter (GBR)
  Brown, Jimmy (USA)
  Brown, Michael (HKG)
  Brown, Nick (GBR)
  Bruguera, Sergi [13] (ESP)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Camporese, Omar (ITA)
  Cane, Paolo (ITA)
  Carbonell, Tomas (ESP)
  Chamberlin, Paul (USA)
  Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (RUS)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich [11] (RUS)
  Connell, Grant Douglas (CAN)
  Courier, James Spencer (Jim) [14] (USA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (ARG)
  Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas (FRA)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Drewett, Brad D. (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [3] (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (FRA)
  Forget, Guy (FRA)
  Fromberg, Richard (AUS)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Gomez, Andres [9] (ECU)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Gustafsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Haarhuis, Paul Vincent (NED)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (YUG)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Jonsson, Lars (SWE)
  Koevermans, Mark (NED)
  Korda, Petr (TCH)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Krickstein, Aaron [5] (USA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kroon, Nicklas (SWE)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas (SWE)
  Larsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Laurendeau, Martin (CAN)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Leconte, Henri (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  MacPherson, David (AUS)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Matsuoka, Shuzo (JPN)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) [6] (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [4] (USA)
  Mecir, Miloslav [16] (TCH)
  Morgan, Jamie (AUS)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Muster, Thomas [15] (AUT)
  Nemecek, Libor (CZE)
  Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (NED)
  Noah, Yannick [12] (FRA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Odizor, Nduka (NGR)
  Oresar, Bruno (YUG)
  Paloheimo, Veli (FIN)
  Patten, Darren (AUS)
  Pereira, Nicholas (VEN)
  Pernfors, Michael (SWE)
  Pescosolido, Stefano (ITA)
  Peter-Budge, Ian (AUS)
  Pioline, Cedric Adrien (FRA)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Potier, Jerome (FRA)
  Pozzi, Gianluca (ITA)
  Pridham, Chris (CAN)
  Prpic, Goran (CRO)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Rahunen, Aki (FIN)
  Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (USA)
  Riglewski, Udo (GER)
  Roig, Francisco (ESP)
  Rosset, Marc (SUI)
  Sampras, Pete (USA)
  Sanchez, Emilio [7] (ESP)
  Sanchez, Javier (ESP)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Steeb, Carl Uwe (GER)
  Stich, Michael Detlef (GER)
  Suk, Cyril (TCH)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (SWE)
  Sznajder, Andrew (CAN)
  Tauson, Michael (DEN)
  Tulasne, Thierry (FRA)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Vojtichek, Paul (GER)
  Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (RUS)
  Vysand, Andres (URS)
  Wahlgren, Lars Anders (SWE)
  Wheaton, David (USA)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof [8] (SWE)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Winogradsky, Eric (FRA)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woehrmann, Jens (GER)
  Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Wostenholme, Martin Carl (CAN)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)
  Zoecke, Markus (GER)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Carbonell, Tomas d. Suk, Cyril (6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Novacek, Karel d. Brown, Michael ( 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Winogradsky, Eric d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-2 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Laurendeau, Martin (4-6 7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drewett, Brad D. d. Pioline, Cedric Adrien (6-7 6-3 6-4 5-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Potier, Jerome (6-2 5-7 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Vojtichek, Paul (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Cahill, Darren John (4-6 6-3 1-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Oresar, Bruno d. Witsken, Todd (6-4 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stich, Michael Detlef d. Doohan, Peter (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lavalle, Leonardo d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (6-7 6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich d. Matsuoka, Shuzo (6-2 4-6 4-6 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Layendecker, Glenn W. d. Benhabiles, Tarik (6-2 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich d. Brown, Jimmy (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fleurian, Jean Phillippe d. Sanchez, Emilio (6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Tulasne, Thierry (6-2 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Antonitsch, Alexander d. Mansdorf, Amos (4-6 6-4 6-4 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pereira, Nicholas d. Pridham, Chris (6-4 7-6 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Patten, Darren (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Korda, Petr d. Hlasek, Jakob (7-6 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Roig, Francisco (6-1 4-6 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan (6-2 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bruguera, Sergi d. Shiras, Leif (6-1 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Prpic, Goran (4-6 7-6 6-2 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Agenor, Ronald d. Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (6-2 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Aldrich, Pieter (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Bloom, Gilad d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (7-6 7-6 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pistolesi, Claudio d. Broad, Neil Peter (5-7 6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Schapers, Michiel (4-6 6-0 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Arrese, Jordi d. Brown, Nick (4-6 6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Sampras, Pete d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (7-6 6-7 4-6 7-5 12-10 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Pozzi, Gianluca (6-4 6-7 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Zoecke, Markus (4-6 7-5 6-4 5-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wahlgren, Lars Anders d. de la Pena, Horacio Miguel (6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Woehrmann, Jens d. Vysand, Andres (6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (7-5 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Larsson, Magnus d. Rosset, Marc (6-4 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Altur, José Francisco (2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (3-6 6-7 7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Courier, James Spencer (Jim) d. Arias, Jimmy (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Hogstedt, Thomas (6-2 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas (2-2 Retired)
0000-00-00 Jonsson, Lars d. Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (6-3 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pescosolido, Stefano d. Gunnarsson, Jan (6-2 6-7 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Barr, Shane (6-0 6-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Kroon, Nicklas (6-3 6-7 2-6 7-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Anderson, Johan (7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Fromberg, Richard (7-6 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wostenholme, Martin Carl d. MacPherson, David (6-3 5-7 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Odizor, Nduka d. Peter-Budge, Ian (6-2 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Jelen, Eric (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sanchez, Javier d. Rahunen, Aki (6-0 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Muller, Gary Robert (6-3 6-4 6-7 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Connell, Grant Douglas (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Paloheimo, Veli d. Steeb, Carl Uwe (5-7 6-3 0-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Koevermans, Mark (6-2 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Sznajder, Andrew d. Nemecek, Libor (7-6 6-7 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Borwick, Neil d. Evernden, Kelly ( 6-3 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riglewski, Udo d. Cane, Paolo (6-2 6-3 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas d. Camporese, Omar (2-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jones, Kelly Lee d. Tauson, Michael (6-3 5-7 2-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Morgan, Jamie (6-2 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Haarhuis, Paul Vincent ( 6-1 6-2 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Carbonell, Tomas (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Novacek, Karel d. Winogradsky, Eric (6-4 6-1 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Drewett, Brad D. (6-4 7-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Muster, Thomas d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (1-6 7-5 7-5 2-6 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Oresar, Bruno (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stich, Michael Detlef d. Lavalle, Leonardo (6-4 6-4 2-0 Retired)
0000-00-00 Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-4 5-7 7-5 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Fleurian, Jean Phillippe d. Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (6-4 1-6 7-5 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Antonitsch, Alexander (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Pereira, Nicholas (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Korda, Petr ( 6-2 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Bruguera, Sergi (6-4 6-3 1-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Agenor, Ronald (7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bloom, Gilad d. Bergstrom, Christian (2-6 5-7 6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Pistolesi, Claudio (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Sampras, Pete d. Arrese, Jordi (0-6 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-1 4-6 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wahlgren, Lars Anders d. Woehrmann, Jens ( 4-6 7-5 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Larsson, Magnus (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-3 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Courier, James Spencer (Jim) (2-6 6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Jonsson, Lars d. Gustafsson, Magnus (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Pescosolido, Stefano (6-7 7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Wostenholme, Martin Carl (6-2 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Odizor, Nduka (7-6 6-7 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Sanchez, Javier d. Annacone, Paul ( 6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Paloheimo, Veli d. Forget, Guy (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Sznajder, Andrew (2-6 6-1 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Riglewski, Udo d. Borwick, Neil (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas d. Jones, Kelly Lee (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Davis, Scott Eirik (6-3 7-6 4-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Novacek, Karel (6-4 3-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Youl, Simon d. Muster, Thomas (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gomez, Andres d. Stich, Michael Detlef (6-4 6-3 3-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich d. Fleurian, Jean Phillippe ( 6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, John Patrick d. Goldie, Dan (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. Leconte, Henri (6-4 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Bloom, Gilad ( 6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Sampras, Pete d. Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (7-5 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Wahlgren, Lars Anders (6-7 6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond ( 6-3 4-5 Retired)
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Jonsson, Lars (6-4 7-5 3-6 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Chamberlin, Paul (6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Masur, Wally (6-4 5-7 6-4 1-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Paloheimo, Veli d. Sanchez, Javier (7-5 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Riglewski, Udo (6-4 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas (6-3 6-1 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Youl, Simon (6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich d. Gomez, Andres (2-6 6-3 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pernfors, Michael d. McEnroe, John Patrick (1-6 6-4 5-7 4-2 Default)
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Sampras, Pete (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Krickstein, Aaron (7-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Paloheimo, Veli ( 7-5 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Mecir, Miloslav (4-6 6-7 6-4 6-1 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (6-3 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Noah, Yannick d. Pernfors, Michael (6-3 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Wheaton, David (7-5 7-6 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Becker, Boris Franz (6-4 6-4 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Noah, Yannick (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (6-1 6-1 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (4-6 7-6 5-2 Retired)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon