Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1990

England


25-06-1990 - 08-07-1990
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon, Church road
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source: ITF

Players list

  Aguilera Herrera, Juan (ESP)
  Altur, José Francisco (ESP)
  Amritraj, Vijay (IND)
  Anderson, Johan (AUS)
  Annacone, Paul (USA)
  Antonitsch, Alexander (AUT)
  Bailey, Chris A. (ENG)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Bathman, Ronnie (SWE)
  Becker, Boris Franz [2] (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Bloom, Gilad (ISR)
  Broad, Neil Peter (GBR)
  Brown, Nick (GBR)
  Bruguera, Sergi (ESP)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Carbonell, Tomas (ESP)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Chamberlin, Paul (USA)
  Chang, Michael [13] (USA)
  Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (RUS)
  Connell, Grant Douglas (CAN)
  Costa, Carlos (ESP)
  Courier, James Spencer (Jim) [9] (USA)
  Curren, Kevin Melvyn (RSA)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas (FRA)
  Dier, Dirk (GER)
  Duncan, Lawson (USA)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [3] (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Ferreira, Wayne Richard (RSA)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (USA)
  Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (FRA)
  Forget, Guy [11] (FRA)
  Fromberg, Richard (AUS)
  Garrow, Brian (USA)
  Gilbert, Brad [7] (USA)
  Goldie, Dan (USA)
  Gomez, Andres [5] (ECU)
  Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (USA)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Haarhuis, Paul Vincent (NED)
  Herrera, Luis Enrique (MEX)
  Hlasek, Jakob (SUI)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Holm, Henrik (SWE)
  Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (YUG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre (SWE)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Jonsson, Lars (SWE)
  Kaplan, Mark (RSA)
  Koevermans, Mark (NED)
  Kok, Ralph (NED)
  Korda, Petr [14] (TCH)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kroon, Nicklas (SWE)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Larsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (USA)
  Leconte, Henri [15] (FRA)
  Lendl, Ivan [1] (TCH)
  Lesch, Andreas (GER)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Matsuoka, Shuzo (JPN)
  Mattar, Luiz (BRA)
  Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (USA)
  McEnroe, John Patrick [4] (USA)
  Mecir, Miloslav (TCH)
  Miniussi Ventureira, Christian Carlos (ARG)
  Motta, Cassio (BRA)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (NED)
  Noah, Yannick [16] (FRA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Oresar, Bruno (YUG)
  Paloheimo, Veli (FIN)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pearce, Brad (USA)
  Perez, Diego (URU)
  Petchey, Mark R.J. (GBR)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Poliakov, Dimitri (UKR)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Rahunen, Aki (FIN)
  Raoux, Guillaume (FRA)
  Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) (USA)
  Riglewski, Udo (GER)
  Rive, Joey (USA)
  Robertson, Michael (RSA)
  Rosset, Marc (SUI)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Sampras, Pete [12] (USA)
  Santoro, Fabrice Vetea (FRA)
  Sapsford, Danny E. (ENG)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Shelton, Byron (USA)
  Shiras, Leif (USA)
  Srejber, Milan (TCH)
  Stich, Michael Detlef (GER)
  Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (AUS)
  Strelba, Martin (CZE)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. [10] (SWE)
  Tarango, Jeff (USA)
  Turner, James M. (ENG)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Visser, Daniel Theron (RSA)
  Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (RUS)
  Wahlgren, Lars Anders (SWE)
  Washington, Malivai Onyeaka (USA)
  Wheaton, David (USA)
  Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (USA)
  Woehrmann, Jens (GER)
  Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Wostenholme, Martin Carl (CAN)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Zivojinovic, Slobodan (YUG)
  Zoecke, Markus (GER)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Miniussi Ventureira, Christian Carlos (3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Hlasek, Jakob d. Costa, Carlos (6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Shelton, Byron d. Hogstedt, Thomas (7-6 5-7 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bruguera, Sergi d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (6-7 6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Pistolesi, Claudio (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Raoux, Guillaume d. Turner, James M. (6-3 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Antonitsch, Alexander d. Robertson, Michael (7-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Leconte, Henri d. Youl, Simon (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Courier, James Spencer (Jim) d. Kaplan, Mark (6-1 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (6-3 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Riglewski, Udo d. Paloheimo, Veli (6-4 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (7-5 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woehrmann, Jens d. Garrow, Brian (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Reneberg, Richard Arlen (Richey) ( 6-7 3-6 7-6 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pearce, Brad d. Bathman, Ronnie (6-3 3-6 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Matsuoka, Shuzo d. Mattar, Luiz ( 7-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Dyke, Broderick ( 4-6 6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Fromberg, Richard d. Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (7-6 5-7 4-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Holm, Henrik (6-1 1-6 5-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Motta, Cassio (6-2 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Leach, Ricard David (Rick) (6-3 3-6 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Pugh, James Robert (Jim) d. Gunnarsson, Jan (6-3 1-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. Altur, José Francisco (5-7 6-4 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Wahlgren, Lars Anders (6-2 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jelen, Eric d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Rahunen, Aki d. Evernden, Kelly (3-6 4-6 6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stich, Michael Detlef d. Dier, Dirk (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Broad, Neil Peter d. Duncan, Lawson (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Wilkison, Timothy McLane (Tim) (6-4 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Chamberlin, Paul d. Petchey, Mark R.J. (3-6 6-0 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) d. Gomez, Andres (6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Muller, Gary Robert d. Mayotte, Timothy Spence (Tim) (4-6 7-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Tarango, Jeff (6-1 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Novacek, Karel d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-4 6-7 0-6 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Rive, Joey d. Amritraj, Vijay (5-7 6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jones, Kelly Lee d. Sapsford, Danny E. (6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Rosset, Marc d. Davis, Scott Eirik (7-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Sampras, Pete (7-6 7-5 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Bloom, Gilad d. Korda, Petr (6-0 6-4 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Koevermans, Mark d. Bailey, Chris A. (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kroon, Nicklas d. Benhabiles, Tarik (6-3 6-2 5-7 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Perez, Diego (6-4 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas d. Zoecke, Markus (7-5 6-4 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Lesch, Andreas (6-4 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Bates, Micheal Jeremy d. Lundgren, Peter (6-7 6-7 6-4 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. McEnroe, John Patrick (7-5 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Oresar, Bruno (6-1 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Visser, Daniel Theron d. Connell, Grant Douglas (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Wostenholme, Martin Carl (6-2 6-2 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Haarhuis, Paul Vincent d. Nijssen, Thomas Jozef (Tom) (7-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Larsson, Magnus (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Annacone, Paul d. Shiras, Leif (2-6 3-6 6-3 6-3 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Washington, Malivai Onyeaka d. Jonsson, Lars (6-2 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Santoro, Fabrice Vetea (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ferreira, Wayne Richard d. Noah, Yannick (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Aguilera Herrera, Juan d. Strelba, Martin (6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Poliakov, Dimitri (4-6 7-6 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Johan d. Brown, Nick (6-4 6-2 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Kok, Ralph (7-5 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) d. Schapers, Michiel (6-4 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mecir, Miloslav d. Carbonell, Tomas (6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich d. Zivojinovic, Slobodan ( 6-7 7-6 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Herrera, Luis Enrique (7-6 7-6 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Hlasek, Jakob (6-1 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Shelton, Byron d. Bruguera, Sergi (5-7 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pate, David d. Raoux, Guillaume (3-6 6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Antonitsch, Alexander d. Leconte, Henri (2-6 6-4 7-6 2-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Courier, James Spencer (Jim) d. Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (6-2 7-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Riglewski, Udo (6-7 6-4 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Srejber, Milan d. Woehrmann, Jens (6-2 6-7 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Pearce, Brad d. Matsuoka, Shuzo (7-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Mecir, Miloslav (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Fromberg, Richard (6-4 7-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Kratzmann, Mark Edward d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Jelen, Eric ( 7-6 6-7 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Stich, Michael Detlef d. Rahunen, Aki (6-2 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Broad, Neil Peter (4-6 7-6 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) d. Chamberlin, Paul (6-2 6-7 7-6 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Muller, Gary Robert (6-7 6-4 7-6 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Novacek, Karel d. Rive, Joey (6-1 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Rosset, Marc d. Jones, Kelly Lee (3-6 6-7 6-3 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (7-5 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Koevermans, Mark d. Bloom, Gilad (7-5 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Kroon, Nicklas d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-3 2-6 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Delaitre, Olivier Nicolas (6-2 6-0 4-6 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Rostagno, Derrick d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (6-1 3-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Visser, Daniel Theron (5-7 6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Haarhuis, Paul Vincent d. Cahill, Darren John (7-5 5-7 7-6 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Annacone, Paul (6-4 1-6 6-4 6-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Washington, Malivai Onyeaka (6-3 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Aguilera Herrera, Juan d. Ferreira, Wayne Richard (6-3 7-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Anderson, Johan (6-2 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Goldie, Dan d. Flach, Kenneth Eliot (Ken) (6-3 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Masur, Wally (6-7 6-2 6-3 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Shelton, Byron (7-6 6-7 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Antonitsch, Alexander d. Pate, David (6-4 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Courier, James Spencer (Jim) (7-5 5-7 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Pearce, Brad d. Srejber, Milan (6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Mansdorf, Amos (6-4 5-7 3-6 6-2 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Chang, Michael d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (3-6 4-6 6-4 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Stich, Michael Detlef (3-6 7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Grabb, James Franklin (Jim) (7-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Novacek, Karel (6-2 4-6 6-1 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich d. Rosset, Marc (6-3 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Koevermans, Mark d. Kroon, Nicklas (6-7 6-4 6-7 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Rostagno, Derrick (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Haarhuis, Paul Vincent (6-1 3-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wheaton, David d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (2-6 6-7 6-1 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Aguilera Herrera, Juan (6-1 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Goldie, Dan (6-3 6-4 4-6 7-5 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Antonitsch, Alexander (3-6 6-4 6-3 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Pearce, Brad d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Chang, Michael (6-3 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Forget, Guy (6-4 3-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Curren, Kevin Melvyn d. Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (6-4 7-6 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Koevermans, Mark (4-6 6-3 6-4 7-6 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Wheaton, David (6-7 3-6 6-1 6-4 13-11 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (7-6 6-1 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Pearce, Brad (6-4 6-4 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Bergstrom, Christian (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Curren, Kevin Melvyn (4-6 6-4 6-4 6-7 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Gilbert, Brad (6-4 6-4 6-1 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Lendl, Ivan (6-1 7-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (4-6 7-6 6-0 7-6 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Becker, Boris Franz (6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon