Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

South African Championships 1969

South Africa


01-04-1969 - 12-04-1969
Type: Open
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Johannesburg
South African Championships Main index


Source: World tennis/ITF

Players list

  Baleson, Mel (RSA)
  Ball, Sydney (Syd) (AUS)
  Bertram, Byron Maxwell (RSA)
  Brebnor, Clive Sydney (RSA)
  Brebnor, Keith (RSA)
  Breetzke, Dennis jr. (RSA)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Buwalda, Richard Alan (Ricky) (RSA)
  Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (AUS)
  Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (AUS)
  Diepraam, Keith Edward (RSA)
  Doerner, Peter M. (AUS)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (RSA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Forbes, Gordon Lovell (RSA)
  Freer, William (Bill) (RSA)
  Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) (RSA)
  Garner, Graydon C. (RSA)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (USA)
  Gordon, Sidney Norman (RSA)
  Gray, Peter Stewart (RSA)
  Hawkes, Richard N. (NZL)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Irvine, Henry (Hank) (RHO)
  Krinsky, Julian (RSA)
  Krog, Rauty (RSA)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Le Roux, Steve (RSA)
  Matthews, Dennis (RSA)
  Maud, Robert (Bob) (RSA)
  McMillan, Frew Donald (RSA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  Mors, Peter Eric (RSA)
  Nel, G.E. (RSA)
  Niemand, Bokkie (RSA)
  Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) (NED)
  Pattison, Andrew J. (ZIM)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Ploughmann, Lennart (RSA)
  Pretorius, Quentin Christopher (RSA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (AUS)
  Rudman, George J. (RSA)
  Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (RSA)
  Sacks, Jeff (RSA)
  Sapire, Errol (RSA)
  Saul, Jackie (RSA)
  Schroder, Derek Wingate (RSA)
  Schwartz, Alfred (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (NZL)
  Smith, Kenny (RSA)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (RSA)
  Thamin, Jacques (FRA)
  Tudhope, Peter (RSA)
  Van der Merwe, Andre (RSA)
  Vaz-Pinto, Alfredo (POR)
  Yuill, John McLaren (RSA)
  Zeeman, Colin E. (RSA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

The rest had byes
0000-00-00 Pretorius, Quentin Christopher d. Vaz-Pinto, Alfredo (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gordon, Sidney Norman d. Zeeman, Colin E. (6-2 7-5 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Krog, Rauty (7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Alfred d. Le Roux, Steve (9-7 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krinsky, Julian d. Sapire, Errol (6-2 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Tudhope, Peter (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mors, Peter Eric d. Simpson, Jeffrey Gordon (Jeff) (6-3 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Baleson, Mel (6-1 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Nel, G.E. (6-0 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) d. Ploughmann, Lennart (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Saul, Jackie d. Rudman, George J. (6-2 6-3 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Pretorius, Quentin Christopher (6-1 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Breetzke, Dennis jr. (6-0 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Brown, John F. d. Sacks, Jeff (4-6 6-4 6-3 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Brebnor, Keith d. Gordon, Sidney Norman (6-4 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Freer, William (Bill) (6-2 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Hawkes, Richard N. d. Thamin, Jacques (6-1 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bertram, Byron Maxwell (6-2 3-6 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Forbes, Gordon Lovell (7-5 5-7 4-6 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Summers, Rohan G. (Ray) (6-0 6-2 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Garner, Graydon C. d. Van der Merwe, Andre (6-1 6-1 1-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Niemand, Bokkie (6-3 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Yuill, John McLaren (6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) d. Matthews, Dennis (12-10 2-6 4-6 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Diepraam, Keith Edward d. Doerner, Peter M. (6-2 8-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Gray, Peter Stewart (6-2 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (3-6 6-2 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Buwalda, Richard Alan (Ricky) (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Pattison, Andrew J. d. Ball, Sydney (Syd) (3-6 6-1 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Smith, Kenny (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Irvine, Henry (Hank) (6-4 0-6 10-8 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Schwartz, Alfred (6-0 6-3 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 McMillan, Frew Donald d. Krinsky, Julian (6-4 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Mors, Peter Eric (6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Schroder, Derek Wingate (6-4 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Gaertner, Albert W. (Bertie) (6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. Saul, Jackie (6-1 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Maud, Robert (Bob) d. Brown, John F. (6-1 6-2 Retired)
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Brebnor, Keith (6-3 6-4 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Hawkes, Richard N. (6-4 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) d. Stone, Allan James (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Brebnor, Clive Sydney ( 3-6 6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Garner, Graydon C. (6-4 6-0 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Ryan, Terence J. (Terry) (6-3 5-7 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Diepraam, Keith Edward (6-3 6-2 5-7 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (4-6 6-3 6-4 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Pattison, Andrew J. (5-7 6-3 8-6 6-2 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Gimeno, Andres (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (2-6 6-3 6-4 12-14 11-9 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Maud, Robert (Bob) (5-7 6-2 2-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Crealy, Richard D. (Dick) (7-5 9-7 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley ( 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-2 4-6 8-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Carmichael, Robert John (Bob) (7-5 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. McMillan, Frew Donald (6-2 6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) d. Gonzales, Ricardo Alonso (Pancho) (3-6 3-6 10-8 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (3-6 6-3 6-4 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) ( 6-3 11-9 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Drysdale, Eric Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 1-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) d. Roche, Anthony Dalton (Tony) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Okker, Thomas Samuel (Tom) ( 6-3 10-8 6-3 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon