Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

Australian Open 1991
Austra(las)ian Championships up to 1926
Australia


14-01-1991 - 27-01-1991
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Hardcourt
Place/court: Flinders Park, Melbourne, VIC
Website: www.australianopen.com/
Australian Open Main index


Source: ITF

Players list

  Altur, José Francisco (ESP)
  Anderson, Johan (AUS)
  Antonitsch, Alexander (AUT)
  Arbanas, John (AUS)
  Arias, Jimmy (USA)
  Bates, Micheal Jeremy (ENG)
  Becker, Boris Franz [2] (GER)
  Benhabiles, Tarik (FRA)
  Berger, Jay [12] (USA)
  Bergstrom, Christian (SWE)
  Bloom, Gilad (ISR)
  Bruguera, Sergi (ESP)
  Cahill, Darren John (AUS)
  Camporese, Omar (ITA)
  Cane, Paolo (ITA)
  Canter, Jonathan (USA)
  Caratti, Cristiano (ITA)
  Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (AUS)
  Castle, Andrew Nicholas (ENG)
  Champion, Thierry (FRA)
  Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich [14] (RUS)
  Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich [9] (RUS)
  Clavet, Francisco (ESP)
  Connell, Grant Douglas (CAN)
  Courier, James Spencer (Jim) [16] (USA)
  Cunha-Silva, Joao (POR)
  Davis, Scott Eirik (USA)
  Denman, Heath (AUS)
  Doohan, Peter (AUS)
  Dosedel, Slava (CZE)
  Dyke, Broderick (AUS)
  Edberg, Stefan Bengt [1] (SWE)
  Eltingh, Jacco Folkert (NED)
  Engel, David (SWE)
  Evernden, Kelly (NZL)
  Ferreira, Wayne Richard (RSA)
  Fitzgerald, John Basil (AUS)
  Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (FRA)
  Forget, Guy [10] (FRA)
  Frana, Javier (ARG)
  Fromberg, Richard (AUS)
  Furlan, Renzo (ITA)
  Garrow, Brian (USA)
  Gilbert, Brad [7] (USA)
  Gunnarsson, Jan (SWE)
  Gustafsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Haarhuis, Paul Vincent (NED)
  Herrera, Luis Enrique (MEX)
  Hlasek, Jakob [11] (SUI)
  Hogstedt, Thomas (SWE)
  Ivanisevic, Goran Simun [5] (YUG)
  Jaite, Martin (ARG)
  Jarryd, Anders Pierre (SWE)
  Jelen, Eric (GER)
  Jones, Kelly Lee (USA)
  Jonsson, Lars (SWE)
  Kaplan, Mark (RSA)
  Koevermans, Mark (NED)
  Korda, Petr (TCH)
  Krajicek, Richard Peter Stanislav (NED)
  Kratzmann, Mark Edward (AUS)
  Krickstein, Aaron [13] (USA)
  Krishnan, Ramesh (IND)
  Kroon, Nicklas (SWE)
  Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (GER)
  Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas (SWE)
  Larsson, Magnus (SWE)
  Lavalle, Leonardo (MEX)
  Layendecker, Glenn W. (SCT)
  Lendl, Ivan [3] (TCH)
  Luna, Fernando (ESP)
  Lundgren, Peter (SWE)
  Mansdorf, Amos (ISR)
  Marques, Nuno (POR)
  Masso, Eduardo (BEL)
  Masur, Wally (AUS)
  Mattar, Luiz (BRA)
  McEnroe, Patrick William (USA)
  Morgan, Jamie (AUS)
  Mronz, Alexander (GER)
  Muller, Gary Robert (RSA)
  Novacek, Karel (CZE)
  Oncins, Jaime (BRA)
  Pate, David (USA)
  Pearce, Brad (USA)
  Perez, Diego (URU)
  Pioline, Cedric Adrien (FRA)
  Pistolesi, Claudio (ITA)
  Poliakov, Dimitri (UKR)
  Prpic, Goran (CRO)
  Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (USA)
  Rahunen, Aki (FIN)
  Raoux, Guillaume (FRA)
  Riglewski, Udo (GER)
  Rosset, Marc [15] (SUI)
  Rostagno, Derrick (USA)
  Saceanu, Christian (GER)
  Sanchez, Emilio [6] (ESP)
  Sanchez, Javier (ESP)
  Santoro, Fabrice Vetea (FRA)
  Schapers, Michiel (NED)
  Shelton, Byron (USA)
  Siemerink, Johannes Martinus (Jan) (NED)
  Sinner, Martin (GER)
  Skoff, Horst (AUT)
  Steeb, Carl Uwe (GER)
  Stich, Michael Detlef (GER)
  Stolle, Sandon Frederick (AUS)
  Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (AUS)
  Svensson Jr., Jonas B. [8] (SWE)
  Sznajder, Andrew (CAN)
  Tarango, Jeff (USA)
  Vacek, Daniel (CZE)
  Vajda, Marian (TCH)
  Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (RSA)
  Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (RUS)
  Wahlgren, Lars Anders (SWE)
  Washington, Malivai Onyeaka (USA)
  Weiss, Robbie (USA)
  Wheaton, David (USA)
  Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (SWE)
  Witsken, Todd (USA)
  Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (AUS)
  Woodforde, Mark Raymond (AUS)
  Wuyts, Bart (BEL)
  Youl, Simon (AUS)
  Yzaga, Jaime (PER)
  Zoecke, Markus (GER)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Poliakov, Dimitri (6-1 7-6(6) 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Masso, Eduardo d. Pearce, Brad (6-7(4) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-3 8-6 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Novacek, Karel (6-2 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen d. Kratzmann, Mark Edward (6-3 6-1 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Marques, Nuno d. Cunha-Silva, Joao (4-6 6-4 1-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Oncins, Jaime d. Arbanas, John ( 6-3 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Bloom, Gilad d. Perez, Diego (7-5 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Courier, James Spencer (Jim) d. Gunnarsson, Jan (6-3 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Chesnokov, Andrei Eduardovich (6-0 6-3 4-6 2-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wuyts, Bart d. Jonsson, Lars (5-7 5-7 6-4 7-6(3) 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Vacek, Daniel (6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Schapers, Michiel d. Sinner, Martin (6-3 6-2 2-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Saceanu, Christian d. Tarango, Jeff (2-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Denman, Heath (7-6(5) 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Fromberg, Richard d. Doohan, Peter (6-4 7-6(5) 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Wheaton, David (6-4 4-6 6-3 7-6(5) )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Benhabiles, Tarik (6-1 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Davis, Scott Eirik d. Antonitsch, Alexander (3-6 6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Morgan, Jamie (6-1 6-0 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Masur, Wally d. Stolle, Sandon Frederick (6-1 6-2 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Raoux, Guillaume ( 7-5 6-4 7-6(4) )
0000-00-00 Dosedel, Slava d. Frana, Javier ( 7-5 6-4 7-6(4) )
0000-00-00 Mansdorf, Amos d. Sznajder, Andrew (6-0 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Youl, Simon (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stoltenberg, Jason Robert d. Hlasek, Jakob (0-6 6-4 7-5 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Koevermans, Mark d. Pate, David ( 6-4 6-2 3-6 2-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Siemerink, Johannes Martinus (Jan) d. Altur, José Francisco (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Steeb, Carl Uwe d. Pistolesi, Claudio (6-2 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Prpic, Goran d. Pugh, James Robert (Jim) (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Mattar, Luiz d. Kulti, Lars Johan Nicklas (6-4 7-5 6-7(3) 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramesh d. Jelen, Eric (7-6(6) Retired)
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Bruguera, Sergi (6-4 0-6 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Sanchez, Emilio (0-6 7-5 7-6(5) 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Shelton, Byron d. Cane, Paolo (7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Jarryd, Anders Pierre d. Muller, Gary Robert (6-4 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Connell, Grant Douglas d. Kroon, Nicklas (6-1 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, Patrick William d. Hogstedt, Thomas (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Anderson, Johan d. Rahunen, Aki (6-2 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Witsken, Todd d. Jones, Kelly Lee (6-0 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Berger, Jay d. Larsson, Magnus (6-3 6-4 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich d. Rostagno, Derrick (3-6 6-4 6-1 4-6 10-8 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Canter, Jonathan (6-1 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Korda, Petr d. Volkov, Alexander Vladimirovich (6-1 1-6 1-6 6-4 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krajicek, Richard Peter Stanislav d. Santoro, Fabrice Vetea (2-6 6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Caratti, Cristiano d. Dyke, Broderick (6-2 3-6 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Engel, David d. Evernden, Kelly (6-3 2-6 6-1 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Layendecker, Glenn W. d. Riglewski, Udo ( 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-7(7) 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lundgren, Peter d. Lavalle, Leonardo (7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Champion, Thierry ( 6-3 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Clavet, Francisco d. Castle, Andrew Nicholas (6-7(7) 6-2 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Kaplan, Mark (1-6 6-3 6-3 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Bergstrom, Christian d. Pioline, Cedric Adrien (6-4 6-2 1-6 7-6(4) )
0000-00-00 Jaite, Martin d. Herrera, Luis Enrique (6-3 6-1 3-6 6-7(4) 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Stich, Michael Detlef d. Washington, Malivai Onyeaka (4-6 5-7 7-6(5) 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Mronz, Alexander d. Fitzgerald, John Basil (6-4 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Skoff, Horst (7-6(5) 6-2 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Wahlgren, Lars Anders d. Rosset, Marc (4-6 2-6 7-6(4) 6-3 9-7 )
0000-00-00 Ferreira, Wayne Richard d. Luna, Fernando ( 6-1 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Eltingh, Jacco Folkert d. Weiss, Robbie (3-6 6-2 6-3 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Fleurian, Jean Phillippe d. Furlan, Renzo (6-1 6-0 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Camporese, Omar d. Zoecke, Markus (3-6 6-2 7-6(5) 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Haarhuis, Paul Vincent d. Sanchez, Javier (2-6 6-1 6-2 7-6(3) )
0000-00-00 Vajda, Marian d. Garrow, Brian (2-6 6-4 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Bates, Micheal Jeremy (6-4 6-2 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Masso, Eduardo (6-1 6-2 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) d. Van Rensburg, Christo Jensen (7-6(6) 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Oncins, Jaime d. Marques, Nuno (6-3 6-0 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Courier, James Spencer (Jim) d. Bloom, Gilad (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Arias, Jimmy d. Wuyts, Bart (6-3 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Schapers, Michiel (7-6(2) 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Saceanu, Christian (7-6(8) 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Gilbert, Brad d. Fromberg, Richard (4-6 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Davis, Scott Eirik (7-6(3) 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Gustafsson, Magnus d. Masur, Wally (7-5 3-6 7-6(3) 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt d. Dosedel, Slava (6-2 6-4 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Mansdorf, Amos (7-5 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Koevermans, Mark d. Stoltenberg, Jason Robert (6-3 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Siemerink, Johannes Martinus (Jan) d. Steeb, Carl Uwe (6-2 5-7 4-6 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Prpic, Goran d. Mattar, Luiz (6-3 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Ivanisevic, Goran Simun d. Krishnan, Ramesh (6-4 3-6 4-6 6-1 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Shelton, Byron (7-6(3) 6-3 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Connell, Grant Douglas d. Jarryd, Anders Pierre (6-1 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, Patrick William d. Anderson, Johan (6-3 6-3 5-7 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Berger, Jay d. Witsken, Todd (6-1 6-3 6-0 )
0000-00-00 Cahill, Darren John d. Cherkasov, Andrei Gennadyevich (4-6 2-6 6-3 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krajicek, Richard Peter Stanislav d. Korda, Petr (4-6 7-6(3) 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Caratti, Cristiano d. Engel, David (3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Layendecker, Glenn W. d. Lundgren, Peter (3-6 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Svensson Jr., Jonas B. d. Clavet, Francisco (6-2 7-5 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Bergstrom, Christian (6-1 0-6 6-2 7-6(4) )
0000-00-00 Stich, Michael Detlef d. Jaite, Martin (6-3 7-6(4) 7-6(2) )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Mronz, Alexander (6-7(4) 6-4 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Ferreira, Wayne Richard d. Wahlgren, Lars Anders (6-2 6-4 7-6(8) )
0000-00-00 Eltingh, Jacco Folkert d. Fleurian, Jean Phillippe (6-1 3-6 7-6(4) 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Camporese, Omar d. Haarhuis, Paul Vincent (7-5 7-5 3-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Vajda, Marian (6-4 6-1 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Cash, Patrick Hart (Pat) (7-6(6) 7-5 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Courier, James Spencer (Jim) d. Oncins, Jaime (6-3 6-1 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Arias, Jimmy (3-6 7-6(6) 6-1 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Wilander, Mats Arne Olof d. Gilbert, Brad ( 7-6(6) 6-1 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Gustafsson, Magnus (4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Krickstein, Aaron d. Kuhnen, Patrick Kurt (6-4 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Siemerink, Johannes Martinus (Jan) d. Koevermans, Mark (4-6 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Prpic, Goran d. Ivanisevic, Goran Simun (6-3 6-4 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Woodforde, Mark Raymond d. Connell, Grant Douglas (6-4 3-6 7-5 6-3 )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, Patrick William d. Berger, Jay (6-1 7-5 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Krajicek, Richard Peter Stanislav d. Cahill, Darren John (6-7(5) 6-3 6-3 7-6(4) )
0000-00-00 Caratti, Cristiano d. Layendecker, Glenn W. (6-4 6-4 5-7 4-6 7-5 )
0000-00-00 Woodbridge, Todd Andrew d. Svensson Jr., Jonas B. (7-5 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Stich, Michael Detlef (7-6(5) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3 )
0000-00-00 Ferreira, Wayne Richard d. Eltingh, Jacco Folkert (6-2 6-4 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Camporese, Omar (7-6(4) 7-6(5) 0-6 4-6 14-12 )

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Courier, James Spencer (Jim) (4-6 6-0 6-4 5-7 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Yzaga, Jaime d. Wilander, Mats Arne Olof (7-5 2-6 6-1 3-6 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Krickstein, Aaron (6-2 6-2 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Prpic, Goran d. Siemerink, Johannes Martinus (Jan) (7-6(3) 6-7(3) 6-0 7-6(7) )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, Patrick William d. Woodforde, Mark Raymond (6-2 6-4 6-1 )
0000-00-00 Caratti, Cristiano d. Krajicek, Richard Peter Stanislav (6-3 6-4 6-7(4) 3-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Forget, Guy d. Woodbridge, Todd Andrew (6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Ferreira, Wayne Richard (6-4 7-6(5) 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Edberg, Stefan Bengt d. Yzaga, Jaime (6-2 6-3 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Prpic, Goran (6-0 7-6(1) 7-6(2) )
0000-00-00 McEnroe, Patrick William d. Caratti, Cristiano (7-6(2) 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-2 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Forget, Guy (6-2 7-6(2) 6-3 )

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Lendl, Ivan d. Edberg, Stefan Bengt (6-4 5-7 3-6 7-6(3) 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. McEnroe, Patrick William (6-7(2) 6-4 6-1 6-4 )

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Becker, Boris Franz d. Lendl, Ivan (1-6 6-4 6-4 6-4 )

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon