Hello Guest | Register | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1967

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 23-07-1967
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Milwaukee, Wisc.
Draw: 64
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Ashe, Arthur Robert (USA)
  Bardsley, Anthony (Tony) (CAN)
  Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (BRA)
  Barth, Roy R. (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (AUS)
  Brown, Bailey (USA)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Conner, Frank (USA)
  Cooper, John Richard (AUS)
  Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (USA)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Ecuyer, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Edmond, John (USA)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (USA)
  Garcia, Luis Augusto (MEX)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Johnson, Walter R. (USA)
  King, Larry William (USA)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Lara, Marcelo (MEX)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Leonard, Tom (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  McCormick, Don (CAN)
  Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (USA)
  Neely, Armistead C. (USA)
  Neudecker, Terry (USA)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pickens, John A. (USA)
  Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rombeau, James (Jim) (USA)
  Rose, Gary (USA)
  Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (AUS)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (IND)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stock, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Subirats, Jaime (MEX)
  Tidball, Steve (USA)
  Tym, William (Bill) (USA)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (ARG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit d. Estep, Mike (2-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Hose, Humphrey H. (4-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Neudecker, Terry (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Johnson, Walter R. (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leach, Richard N. (Dick) d. Bovett, Christopher (5-7 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) d. Bardsley, Anthony (Tony) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Neely, Armistead C. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schloss, Lenny d. Graebner, Clark Edward (2-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. King, Larry William (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Carrero, Alberto (Tico) d. Edmond, John (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Garcia, Luis Augusto d. Mozur, Thomas (Tom) (6-2 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Tidball, Steve (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brown, John F. d. Tym, William (Bill) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bleckinger, Dan J. d. Rombeau, James (Jim) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Faulk, Steve (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pasarell, Stanley d. Leonard, Tom (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) d. Brien, Robert C. (Bob) (5-7 7-5 3-0 ret.)
0000-00-00 Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-3 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Pickens, John A. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) d. Darley, Charles F. (Chuck) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Subirats, Jaime d. Stock, Robert H. (Bob) (6-3 1-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Ecuyer, Robert (Bob) (2-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Loyo Mayo, Joaquin d. Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Barth, Roy R. d. Rose, Gary (4-6 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. McCormick, Don (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olvera, Miguel d. Conner, Frank (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Singh (Singhramesh Krishnan), Jasjit (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (6-1 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (0-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Schloss, Lenny (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garcia, Luis Augusto d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (3-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brown, Bailey d. Brown, John F. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Pasarell, Stanley (7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) d. Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lara, Marcelo d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Subirats, Jaime (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Barth, Roy R. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-3 2-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Olvera, Miguel (9-7 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cooper, John Richard d. Guerry, Zan (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Garcia, Luis Augusto (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Brown, Bailey (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Pressly Jr., James C. (Jamie) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Lara, Marcelo (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) d. Fitzgibbon, Herbert S. II (Herb) (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Cooper, John Richard (6-1 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-8 8-6 6-3 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (7-9 6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Ruffels, Raymond Owen (Ray) (6-4 6-4 3-6 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Barnes, Ronald Winston (Ronnie) (6-3 6-4 5-7 11-9)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Belkin, Mike L. (6-4 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Ashe, Arthur Robert d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (4-6 6-3 6-1 7-5)

Report




About us

Tennis Archives offers space to save all of their present or past tennis experiences. Everyone can become involved. We collect everything. Results, videos, photographs, tales,anecdotes and other tennis facts.

Read more...

Colophon